previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Chionachne koenigii (Spreng.) Thw., Enum. Pl. Zeyl.: 357. 1864.

Genus : Chionachne

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Polytoca barbata (Roxb.) Stapf in Hook. f., Fl. Brit. India 7 : 102. 1896; ; Coix koenigii Spreng., Syst. 1 : 239. 1825.;

Vernacular Name(s) : Gungar, Kesheghansa (Bangla);

Description



একটি বলবান বহুবর্ষজীবী তৃণ, কান্ড খাড়া, ১-৩ মি লম্বা, ঊর্ধ্বাংশে শাখান্বিত ও পুনশাখান্বিত। পত্রফলক রেখাকার বা রৈখিক-বল্লমাকার, ১৫-৪০ দ্ধ ০.৮-৩.০ সেমি, দীর্ঘাগ্র, অরোমশ, খসখসে বা খররোমযুক্ত, পত্রাবরণ পিড়কাভিত্তিক খররোমযুক্ত, অনুফলক একসারি রোম। পুষ্পবিন্যাস অক্ষীয় প্যানিকেল, ১০-৬০ সেমি লম্বা, শাখন্বিত কান্ডের ঊর্ধ্বপর্বে গুচ্ছবদ্ধ, পত্রসদৃশ চমসাদ্বারা আবৃত, স্বতন্ত্র রেসিম উপচমসা দ্বারা আলম্বিত, উপচমসা একটি চ্যাপটা বিডিম্বাকৃতি, ১- সেমি লম্বা পত্রাবরণ যাহা একটি ২-৫ মিমি লম্বা শূকসদৃশ তীক্ষèডগায় হ্রাসকৃত পত্রফলক। পুংস্পাইকলেট অধিকাংশ ৩-৮ টি, উপবৃত্তাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার। স্ত্রীস্পাইকলেট ৫-৮ মিমি লম্বা, একল, ডিম্বাকৃতি-আয়তাকার বা আয়তাকার, নীচের গ্লুম শক্ত, গজদন্তবর্ণ, উজ্জ্বল ও অস্থিতুল্য। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুলাই-অক্টোবর। আবাসস্থল: ছায়াযুক্ত ও ভেজা স্থান, বনজঙ্গঁলের উন্মুক্ত স্থানে বিক্ষিপ্ত। 

A robust perennial, culms erect, 1-3 m tall, branched and rebranched above. Leaf-blades linear or linear-lanceolate, 15-40 × 0.8-3.0 cm, acuminate, glabrous, scabrous or hispid, leaf-sheaths hispid with papilla-based hairs, ligule a row of hairs. Inflorescence an axillary panicle, 10-60 cm long, clustered at upper nodes of  branching culms, subtended by leaf-like spathes, individual racemes supported by spatheoles, spatheoles comprises of an inflated, obovate,1-2 cm long sheath bearing a blade reduced to 2-5 mm long awn-like cusp. Staminate spikelets mostly 3-8,  elliptic or elliptic-lanceolate. Pistillate spikelets 5-8 mm long, solitary, ovate-oblong or oblong, lower glume, hard, ivory-white, shiny and bony. Flowering and fruiting: July-October. Ecology : Shady wet places, sporadic in forest and jungle clearings. Use : As a fodder it has no use. It is of medicinal value  in the treatment of burning sensation, strangury and biliousness.