previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Chrysopogon aciculatus (Retz.) Trin., Fund. Agrost.: 188.1820.

Genus : Chrysopogon

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Andropogon aciculatus Retz., Obs. Bot. 5 : 22. 1789; ;

Vernacular Name(s) : Chor-kanta, Lengra, Prem-kanta, Nilaz (Bangla); Nangfu (Ch), Grass Seed, Love Grass, Mackie’s Pest (English);

Description


একটি বহুবর্ষজীবী, ব্যাপকভাবে লতানো গ্রন্থিকন্দযুক্ত তৃণ, কান্ড গোড়ায় ভূশায়ী বা কতকটা তির্যকভাবে উত্থিত। পত্রফলক ডিম্বাকৃতি-ভল্লাকার বা রৈখিক-ভল্লাকার, ১-১০ দ্ধ ০.২-০.৫ সেমি, শীর্ষ অর্ধসূক্ষèাগ্র, আবরণ সামান্য কিলযুক্ত, অনুফলক হ্রস্ব ঝিল্লিযুক্ত। পুষ্পবিন্যাস পিরামিডকৃতি আকার বিশিষ্ট প্যানিকেল, ৪-১০ সেমি লম্বা, রুক্ষè, লালচে, তির্যকারোহী শাখান্বিত। অবৃন্তক স্পাইকলেট সরু উপবৃত্তাকার, ৩-৫ মিমি লম্বা, পরিঘাত কলা সূচ্যাকার, নীচের গ্লুম ভল্লাকার, ৩-৫ দ্ধ ১.০-১.৫ মিমি, কাগজবৎ, ৫-শিরাল, কিল চিরুণীবৎ; উপরের গ্লুম নৌকাকৃতি, ৩-৫ দ্ধ ১.০-১.৫ মিমি, কাগজবৎ, ৩-শিরাল; উপরের লেমা অখন্ড, শূকযুক্ত, শূক সোজা, ৪-৭ মিমি লম্বা। সবৃন্তক স্পাইকলেট পুং, ৪.০-৫.৭ মিমি, নীচের গ্লুম দীর্ঘাগ্র বা সূচ্যাগ্রযুক্ত, বৃন্ত দৈর্ঘে ৩/৪ অবৃন্তক স্পাইকলেটসম, রোমশবিহীন। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সমগ্র বর্ষব্যাপী। আবাসস্থল: পথিপার্শ্ব, শুষ্ক তৃণভূমি, পরিত্যক্ত স্থান। ব্যবহার: মৃত্তিকা ক্ষয়রোধক হিসেবে লন তৈরীতে ব্যবহৃত। প্রায়শ: সমস্যাসঙ্কুল আগাছা হিসেবে পরিগণিত।

A perennial, with extensively creeping rhizome, culms decumbent at base or ascending. Leaf-blades ovate-lanceolate or linear-lanceolate, 1-10 × 0.2-0.5 cm, apex subacute, sheaths slightly keeled, ligules shortly membranous. Inflorescence a pyramidal panicle, 4-10 cm long, with stiff, reddish, ascending branches. Sessile spikelets narrowly elliptic, 3-5 mm long, callus acicular, lower glume lanceolate, 3-5 × 1.0-1.5 mm, chartaceous, 5-nerved, keels pectinate; upper glume boat-shaped, 3-5 × 1.0-1.5 mm, chartaceous, 3-nerved;  upper lemma entire, awned, awn straight, 4-7 mm long. Pedicelled spikelets staminate, 4-5.7 mm; lower glume acuminate or with mucro. Pedicel ¾ length of sessile spikelet, glabrous. Flowering and fruiting: Throughout the year. Ecology : Roadsides, dry open grasslands, waste grounds, lawns. Use : A ground-cover grass used for erosion control and lawns. Often an obnoxious weed. The sharp basal callus sometimes causes injury to grazing animals.


Images