previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Floscopa scandens Lour., Fl. Cochin.: 193.1790.

Genus : Floscopa

Family : COMMELINACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Duck’s Foot Print Grass (English);

Description


বহুবর্ষজীবী বীরুৎ, ৬০ সেমি পর্যন্ত উঁচু, কান্ড রসালো, রোমশ, নিচের দিকে ভূশায়ী, শাখাপ্রশাখা অর্ধ-ঋজু। পত্র উপবৃত্তাকার-বল্লমাকার, ৬-১০   ১.৫-২.৫ সেমি, শিথ বদ্ধ, রোমশ। পুষ্প ছোট, রক্তবর্ণ, সমাকীর্ণ। বৃত্যংশ ৩-৪ মিমি লম্বা, রোমশ। পাপড়ি জলপাই বা নীল রক্তিমাভ বর্ণযুক্ত। পুংকেশর সবগুলিই উর্বর, সমান লম্বা, পরাগধানী, দূরাপসারী। ক্যপসিউল ৩-৫ মিমি লম্বা। বীজ হালকা বাদামী থেকে ধূসর, উপবৃত্তাকার, রেখাঙ্কিত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সেপ্টেম্বর-মার্চ। আবাসস্থল: ভেজা স্থান এবং বনের কিনারা। ব্যবহার: কান্ডের রস চোখের পীড়ায় ব্যবহৃত হয়।

Perennial herb,  up to 60 cm tall, stem fleshy, pubescent, prostrate below, branches sub-erect. Leaves elliptic-lanceolate, 6 – 10 x 1.5 – 2.5 cm, sheaths closed, hirsute. Flowers small, purple, crowded. Sepals 3 – 4 mm long, villous. Petal lilac or lilac-blue. Stamens all fertile, equal, anthers divaricate. Capsule 3 – 5 mm long. Seeds light brown to greyish, elliptic, lineate. Flowering and fruiting: September – March. Ecology: Marshy land and edges of forests. Use: The juice of the stem is reported to be used in eye sores.


Images