previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf, Kew Bull.: 322, 357.1906.

Genus : Cymbopogon

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Andropogon citratus DC., Cat. Hort. Monsp. : 78. 1813.;

Vernacular Name(s) : Gandhabena, Gandhatrina, Lebugandhi Ghash, Agnighash (Bangla); Dhan Sabarang (Chakma); Chabanglang Apang (Marma); Maibana (Tripura); Lemon Grass, Citronella Grass (English);

Description


একটি বহুবর্ষজীবী তৃণ, কান্ড গুচ্ছবদ্ধ, ২ মি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, তির্যক গ্রন্থিকন্দযুক্ত। পত্রফলক রৈখিক-বল্লমাকার, ১৫-৯০ দ্ধ ১-২ সেমি, দীর্ঘাগ্র, গোড়া অভিমুখে সরু, লেমন-সুগন্ধিযুক্ত, পত্রাবরণ বেলনাকার, অনুফলক ঝিল্লিবৎ। পুষ্পবিন্যাস শিথিল প্যানিকেল, ৬০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, নোয়ানো, উপচমসা রৈখিক-বল্লমাকার, ১৪-১৮ সেমি লম্বা, রেসিম ১.০-২.৫ সেমি লম্বা, দীর্ঘ কোমলরোমশ। অবৃন্তক স্পাইকলেট রৈখিক-বল্লমাকার , ৫-৬ দ্ধ ০.৭-০.৮ মিমি, পরিঘাতকলা খর্ব শ্মশ্রুযুক্ত, বৃন্তক স্পাইকলেট ঘন দীর্ঘ কোমলরোমশ, নীচের গ্লুম ডিম্বাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার, বা বল্লমাকার, কাগজবৎ, ৫-শিরাল; উপরের গ্লুম বল্লমাকার, ৪-৫ দ্ধ ১.০-১.১ মিমি, চর্মবৎ, ৩-শিরাল, প্রান্ত রোমশ ঝালরযুক্ত। নীচের পুষ্পিকা শূন্য, উপরের পুষ্পিকা উভলিঙ্গঁ। উপরের লেমা বল্লমাকার, ২-শিরাল, স্বচ্ছ, শীর্ষ অখন্ড বা দ্বিদন্তক, ক্ষুদ্র একটি কুর্চসমেত বা কুর্চবিহীন, প্রান্ত রোমশ ঝালরযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুলাই-সেপ্টেম্বর। আবাসস্থল: আবাদকৃত। পাহাড়ী ঢাল, গৃহপ্রাঙ্গণ, ও উদ্যানে রোপিত। ব্যবহার: সুগন্ধি পাতা সুপ রন্ধনে ব্যাপকভাবে ব্যবহৃত।

A perennial, culms tufted, up to 2 m tall, obliquely rhizomtous. Leaf-blades linear-lanceolate, 15-90 × 1-2 cm, acuminate, narrowed at base,  lemon-scented, leaf-sheaths terete, ligules membranous. Inflorescence laxly panicled, up to 60 cm long, nodding, spatheoles linear-lanceolate, 14-18 mm long, racemes 1.0-2.5 cm long, villous. Sessile spikelets linear-lanceolate, 5-6 × 0.7-0.8 mm, callus shortly bearded, pedicellate spikelets densely villous; lower glumes ovate-lanceolate or lanceolate, chartaceous, 5-nerved; upper glume lanceolate, 4-5 × 1.0-1.1 mm, coriaceous, 3-nerved, margin ciliate. Lower florets empty, upper florets bisexual. Upper lemmas lanceolate,  2-nerved, hyaline, apex entire or bidentate, with or without a minute bristle, margin ciliate. Flowering and fruiting: July-September. Ecology : Cultivated. Grown on hill slopes, households, gardens. Use : Lemon oil is produced from the grass. Leaves are used as a flavour for curries and drinks. It is also a good soil binder. Medicinally, it is used for the treatment of respiratory diseases by the tribal people.


Images