previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Murdannia nudiflora (L.) Brenan, Kew Bull. : 189. 1952.

Genus : Murdannia

Family : COMMELINACEAE

Synonym(s) : Commelina nudiflora L., Sp. Pl.: 41. 1753.; Aneilema nudiflorum (L.) Wall., List 182, No. 5224. 1830.;

Vernacular Name(s) : Kanduli (Bangla); Kureli (Bangla); Naked-stem Dew-flower (English);

Description


বীরুৎ, ঋজু, কখনও লতানো, অরোমশ থেকে রোমশ। পত্র রৈখিক-বল্লমাকার, ৩-১৫   ০.৩-০.৫ সেমি, পত্রশিত সুস্পষ্ট, শিথ মুখে রোমাবৃত। পুষ্প অর্ধ-প্রান্তীয়, স্বল্পপুষ্পী সাইমে সজ্জিত, মঞ্জরীদন্ড ৫.১৫ সেমি লম্বা। বৃত্যংশ বিডিম্বাকার-বল্লমাকার। পাপড়ি নীল, নখরযুক্ত। উর্বর পুংকেশর ২ টি, পুংদন্ড লালরোমযুক্ত। গর্ভাশয় ৩-প্রকোষ্ঠ, প্রতি প্রকোষ্ঠ ২-ডিম্বকযুক্ত। ফল মধ্যবরাবর অর্ধগোলাকার, উভয় প্রান্ত সূক্ষèাগ্র। বীজ প্রক প্রান্তে কর্তিতাগ্র এবং গর্ভযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুলাই-ডিসেম্বর। আবাসস্থল: লন, পতিত জমি, পুরাতন দেয়ালের গর্ত।

Herb, erect, sometimes creeping, glabrous or pubescent. Leaves linear-lanceolate, 3 – 15 x 0.3 – 0.5 cm, prominent leaf-sheath, sheath bearded at the mouth. Flowers in subterminal,  few flowered cymes, peduncle 5- 15 cm long. Sepals obovate-lanceolate. Petals blue, clawed. Fertile stamens 2, filaments bearded with purplish hairs. Ovary 3-celled, each cell 2-ovuled. Fruit subglobose in the middle, acute at both ends. Seeds truncate at one end, rugose and pitted. Flowering and fruiting: July – December. Ecology: Lawns, fallow lands, cervices of old walls. 


Images