previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Cyrtococcum oxyphyllum (Steud.) Stapf in Hook., Ic. Pl.: sub t. 3096.1922.

Genus : Cyrtococcum

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Panicum pilipes Nees et Arn. ex Buse in Miq., Pl. Jungh. 3 : 376. 1854; ; Panicum oxyphyllum Steud., Syn. Pl. Glum. 1 : 65. 1854.;

Vernacular Name(s) : Oxycocca Ghash (Bangla);

Description



একটি বহুবর্ষজীবী তৃণ, কান্ডপর্বে মূল উৎপাদনসহ লতানো, ৬০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, পর্ব মধ্য ফাঁপা, পর্ব রোমশবিহীন। পত্রফলক রৈখিক-ভল্লাকার বা ভল্লাকার, ৬-২০ দ্ধ ০.৪-১.৫ সেমি, দীর্ঘাগ্র, আবরণ ৩-৪ সেমি লম্বা, অনুফলক ডিম্বাকার, সূক্ষè সিলিয়াযুক্ত। পুষ্পবিন্যাস প্যানিকেল, ৫-২০ সেমি লম্বা, শাখা সাধারণত: চাপানো থেকে তির্যকারোহী। স্পাইকলেট বিডিম্বাকার, ১.৫-২.৫ মিমি লম্বা, রোমশবিহীন, বৃন্তক খাট; নীচের গ্লুম ডিম্বাকার বা ডিম্বাকৃতি-ভল্লাকার, ১.০-১.৫ মিমি লম্বা, কাগজবৎ, ৩-শিরাল; উপরের গ্লুম নৌকাকৃতি বা ডিম্বাকৃতি, সূক্ষèাগ্র, কাগজবৎ, ৩-শিরাল; নীচের পুষ্পিকা শূণ্য, পেলিয়াবিহীন, উপরের ফ্লোরেট উভলিঙ্গঁ। নীচের লেমা প্রশস্ত ডিম্বাকার, কাগজবৎ, ৫-শিরাল, উপরের লেমা ব-দ্বীপাকার, শক্ত, কঠিন, কুব্জ; পেলিয়া ডিম্বাকার-দীর্ঘায়ত, শক্ত, ২-কিলযুক্ত। পুংকেশর ৩টি। ক্যারিওপসিস ১.০-১.২ দ্ধ ০.৬-০.৭ মিমি। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সমগ্র বর্ষব্যাপী। আবাসস্থল: বনজ তৃণ, ভিজা ছায়াযুক্ত স্থান। ব্যবহার: উত্তম গবাদি পশুর খাদ্য।

A perennial, culms creeping, rooting at nodes, up to 60 cm tall, internodes hollow, nodes glabrous. Leaf-blades linear-lanceolate or lanceolate, 6-20 × 0.4-1.5 cm, acuminate, leaf-sheaths 3-4 cm long, ligules ovate,  minutely ciliolate. Inflorescence a panicle, 5-20 cm long,  branches usually appressed to ascending. Spikelets obovate, 1.5-2.5 mm long, glabrous, pedicels short; lower glume ovate, acute or ovate-lanceolate, 1.0-1.5 mm long, chartaceous, 3-nerved, upper glume boat-shaped or ovate, acute, chartaceous, 3-nerved; lower florets empty, epaleate, upper florets bisexual. Lower lemma broadly ovate, chartaceous, 5-nerved, upper lemma deltoid, crustaceous, indurate, gibbous; paleas ovate-oblong, crustaceous, 2-keeled. Stamens 3. Caryopsis 1.0-1.2 × 0.6-0.7 mm. Flowering and fruiting: Throughout the year. Ecology : A forest grass, scrambling in damp, shady places. Use : A good fodder grass.

 


Images