previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Rhoeo discolor (L’Her.) Hance in Walp., Ann. 3: 660. 1853.

Genus : Rhoeo

Family : COMMELINACEAE

Synonym(s) : Tradescantia discolor L’ Har., ,Sert. Ang.:8, t. 12. 1788.;

Vernacular Name(s) : Trdescantia (English);

Description


খাটো কান্ডযুক্ত দৃঢ় বীরুৎ। পত্র সর্পিলাকারে বিন্যস্ত, বল্লমাকার, ৩০-৪০   ৪-৬ সেমি, অরোমশ, উপরের পৃষ্ঠ সবুজ, অঙ্কীয়তল লাল। পুষ্পবিন্যাস অক্ষীয় সাইম, ৩-৫ সেমি লম্বা, লালাভ; চমসা সদৃশ মঞ্জরীপত্রে আবদ্ধ, মঞ্জরপত্র পত্রশিথের উপরের বর্ধিতাংশ থেকে সৃষ্ট। প্রতিটি পুষ্পের স্বতন্ত্র মঞ্জরীপত্র ০.৭-১.২ সেমি লম্বা, ঝিল্লিময়, সাদা, পুষ্পবৃন্ত ২ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। বৃত্যংশ ৫-৭ সেমি লম্বা, হালকা বেগুনি লাল থেকে সাদাটে। পাপড়ি ৪-৬ মিমি লম্বা, বিযুক্ত, সাদা। পুংকেশর ৬ টি, সবগুলি উর্বর, পুংদন্ড রোমশ, পরাগধানী উপরের দিকে সামান্য খাঁজযুক্ত। বীজ ঢেউ খেলানো। ফুল ধারণ: জানুয়ারি-ফেব্রুয়ারি। আবাসস্থল: সাধারণত বাগানে জন্মানো হয়। ব্যবহার: বাহারি উদ্ভিদ।

Stout herb with short stem. Leaves spirally arranged, lanceolate, 30 – 40 x 4 – 6 cm, glabrous, dorsal surface green, ventral surface purple. Flowers in axillary cymes enclosed by 3 – 5 cm long purplish spathaceous bracts extending from top of subtending leaf sheaths. Individual bract of each flower 0.7 – 1.2 cm long, membranous, white, pedicel up to 2 cm long. Sepals 5- 7 mm long, light pink to whitish. Petals 4 – 6 mm long, free, white. Stamens 6, all fertile, filaments hairy, anthers slightly notched on upper side. Seeds corrugated. Flowering: January – February. Ecology: Commonly grown in gardens. Use: Ornamental.


Images