previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Digitaria abludens (Roem. & Schult.) Veldk., Blumea 21: 53.1973.

Genus : Digitaria

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Paspalum pedicellare Trin. ex Steud. in Hook. f., Fl. Brit. India 7 : 19. 1896; ; Digitaria pedicellaris (Trin.) Prain, Beng. Pl. 2 : 1182. 1903; ; Digitaria granularis (Trin. ex Spreng.) Henr., Monogr. Gen. Digitaria : 302. 1950; ; Panicum abludens Roem. et Schult., Syst. Veg. 2 : 457. 1817.;

Vernacular Name(s) : Chiri-chira (Bangla);

Description


একটি বর্ষজীবী তৃণ, কান্ড ১০-৯০ সেমি লম্বা, ভূশায়ী-উর্ধ্বগ, তির্যক-ঊর্ধ্বধাবক। পত্রফলক প্রশস্ত রেখাকার থেকে সরু বল্লমাকার, ৫-১৫ সেমি লম্বা, পত্রাবরণ ঘন থেকে বিক্ষিপ্ত রোমশ। পুষ্পবিন্যাস অঙ্গুঁলাকৃতি বা অর্ধাঙ্গুঁলাকৃতি, ৩-৫ (৮)  টি রেসিমবিশিষ্ট, রুক্ষè, স্পাইকলেট দ্বি-সমাংশক, পক্ষল  মঞ্জরী অক্ষের দুই তৃতীয়াংশব্যাপী, অধিক্রমণকারী, বৃন্তকত্রিকোণাকার। স্পাইকলেট সরু উপবৃত্তাকার থেকে ডিম্বাকৃতি-উপবৃত্তাকার, ২.৩-৩.৫ মিমি লম্বা, কিঞ্চিৎ চ্যাপটা, ধারালো সূক্ষèাগ্র, ১-পুষ্পিকাবিশিষ্ট, পরিণত অবস্থায় সম্পূর্ণ পতনশীল; নীচের গ্লুম ডিম্বাকার; উপরের গ্লুম বল্লমাকার থেকে সরু ডিম্বাকৃতি, ০.৯-১.৪ মিমি লম্বা, চোখা, ৩-শিরাল; নীচের লেমা স্পাইকলেটসম লম্বা, ৭-শিরাল, সিলিকাকন্টক সমেত খসখসে; উপরের লেমা স্পাইকলেটসম লম্বা চোখা, দৃঢ়, মসৃণ। ক্যারিওপসিস বল্লমাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুলাই-আগস্ট। আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ী ঢাল, অরুণ্য প্রান্ত, উন্মুক্ত স্থান।

An annual, culms 10-90 cm tall, erect or ascending from base. Leaf-blades linear, 5-15 cm long, acuminate, leaf-sheaths glabrous, ligules truncate. Inflorescence of 3-5 (-8) simple or branched racemes on a long, glabrous peduncle, racemes 2.5-11.5 cm long, rachis narrowly winged, pedicels  clavately hairy. Spikelets elliptic, oblong-elliptic or oblong-obovate, 1.2-1.5 mm long, lower glume absent; upper glume ½-4/5 spikelet length, 3-5-nerved, inter-nerved spaces and margins minutely clavate; lower floret sterile, upper floret bisexual;lower lemma slightly shorter than spikelet, 5-7-nerved, inter-nerved spaces pubescent with minutely clavate hairs; upper lemma elliptic. Caryopsis ellipsoid, tip protruding, chestnut to brownish-black at maturity. Flowering and fruiting: July-August. Ecology : Hill slopes, forest margins, open spaces.


Images