previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Halodule pinifolia (Miki) den Hartog, Blumea 12: 309.1964.

Genus : Halodule

Family : COSTACEAE

Synonym(s) : Diplanthera pinifolia Miki, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 46 : 787. 1932.;

Vernacular Name(s) : Shamudrik Ghas (Bangla); Fiber-stand Grass (English);

Description


একটি সমুদ্রজ, ক্ষুদ্র বহুবর্ষজীবী, গ্রন্থিকন্দের পর্বমধ্য ০.২-৩.১ সেমি লম্বা, এবং ০.৪-১০.০ মিমি ব্যাসবিশিষ্ট, শল্ক ডিম্বাকৃতি, ঝিল্লিবৎ, ঋজু কান্ড ১.৭-২.৬ সেমি ব্যবধানযুক্ত পর্ব হতে উত্থিত, কান্ড ০.৯-২.৫ সেমি লম্বা আবরণযুক্ত পত্র বহনকারী। পত্রফলক চিকন রেখাকার, ২-১০ সেমি দ্ধ ০.২-০.৮ মিমি, শীর্ষ তরুণপত্রে ভোঁতা গোলাকৃতি ও দ্বিখন্ডিত অথবা পরিণতপত্রে দন্তক ও দ্বিখন্ডিত, শিরা ৩ টি, মধ্যশিরা সুস্পষ্প, পার্শ্বীয় দন্ত ক্ষুদ্র। পুংপুষ্প প্রায় ১ সেমি লম্বা মঞ্জরীদন্ড বিশিষ্ট, পরাগধানী প্রায় ০.৫ মিমি, কখনও গোড়ায় শল্কযুক্ত। স্ত্রীপুষ্প পার্শ্বীয় গর্ভদন্ডযুক্ত, প্রায় ১.৩ মিমি লম্বা। ফল প্রায় ২ মিমি লম্বা, ডিম্বাকৃতি, প্রায় ১ মিমি লম্বা ওষ্ঠবিশিষ্ট। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: তথ্য অপ্রাপ্ত। আবাসস্থল: সামুদ্রিক বালুকা-কর্দমাক্ত তল এবং লবণাক্ত জলাভূমি। ব্যবহার: আবাসস্থল সুস্থিতকারী। মাছ, কচ্ছপ, পাখী ও অন্যান্য অনেক অমেরুদন্ডী প্রাণীর খাদ্য।


A marine, small perennial, with internodes of rhizomes 0.2- 3.1cm in length, and 0.4-10.0 mm in diameter, scales ovate, membranous,  erect stems arising from nodes 1.7-2.6 cm apart, bearing leaves in leaf sheaths of length varying from 0.9-2.5 cm. Leaf blade narrowly linear,  2-10 cm  0.2-0.8 mm, tips are either bluntly rounded and bifurcated in young leaves or serrated and bifurcated in mature leaves, veins 3, midvein conspicuous, lateral teeth inconspicuous, apex truncate or obtuse. Flowers small. Male flowers with peduncle c 1 cm long, anthers c 0.5 mm, sometimes with scales at base. Female flowers with lateral styles, c 1.3 mm long. Fruitlet c 2 mm long, ovoid, with c 1mm long beak. Flowering and fruiting :  Information not available.  Ecology : Marine sandy-muddy bottoms, and  mangrove swamps.  Use : Habitat stabilizer, and food for fish, turtle, birds, and many other invertebrates.

Coastal areas,  St. Martin’s Island.



Images