previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop., Fl. Carn. ed. 2, 1: 52.1772.

Genus : Digitaria

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Paspalum sanguinale (L.) Lamk., Tab. Encycl. Meth. Bot. 1 :176. 1791;; Panicum sanguinale L., Sp. Pl. ed. 1, 1 : 57. 1753. ;

Vernacular Name(s) : Mukurjoli, Anguli Ghash, Bilai-langur (Bangla); Crab Grass, Hairy Finger-grass. (English);

Description


একটি বর্ষজীবী তৃণ, কান্ড ২০-৬০ সেমি লম্বা, ভূশায়ী-উর্ধ্বগ, তির্যক-ঊর্ধ্বধাবক। পত্রফলক প্রশস্ত রেখাকার থেকে সরু বল্লমাকার, ৩-৩০ সেমি লম্বা, পত্রাবরণ ঘন থেকে বিক্ষিপ্ত রোমশ। পুষ্পবিন্যাস অঙ্গুঁলাকৃতি বা অর্ধাঙ্গুঁলাকৃতি, ২-১৬ টি রেসিমবিশিষ্ট, রুক্ষè, ৩-২০ সেমি লম্বা, স্পাইকলেট দ্বি-সমাংশক, পক্ষল  মঞ্জরী অক্ষের দুই তৃতীয়াংশব্যাপী, অধিক্রমণকারী, বৃন্তকত্রিকোণাকার। স্পাইকলেট সরু উপবৃত্তাকার থেকে ডিম্বাকৃতি-উপবৃত্তাকার, ২.৩-৩.৫ মিমি লম্বা, কিঞ্চিৎ চ্যাপটা, ধারালো সূক্ষèাগ্র, ১-পুষ্পিকাবিশিষ্ট, পরিণত অবস্থায় সম্পূর্ণ পতনশীল; নীচের গ্লুম ডিম্বাকার; উপরের গ্লুম বল্লমাকার থেকে সরু ডিম্বাকৃতি, ০.৯-১.৪ মিমি লম্বা, চোখা, ৩-শিরাল; নীচের লেমা স্পাইকলেটসম লম্বা, ৭-শিরাল, সিলিকাকন্টক সমেত খসখসে; উপরের লেমা স্পাইকলেটসম লম্বা চোখা, দৃঢ়, মসৃণ। ক্যারিওপসিস বল্লমাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: আগস্ট-অক্টোবর। আবাসস্থল: পরিত্যক্ত স্থান, ঝোপঝাড়, সড়ক ও রেলপথ পার্শ্ববর্তী স্থান। ব্যবহার: আগাছা, তবে গবাদিপশুর উত্তম খাদ্য।

An annual, culms 20-60 cm tall, decumbent, geniculately ascending. Leaf-blades broadly linear to narrowly lanceolate, 3-30 cm long, leaf-sheaths closely to sparsely hairy. Inflorescence digitate or subdigitate, of 2-16 racemes,  stiff, 3-20 cm long, spikelets binate, overlapping about two-thirds their length on a winged rachis, pedicels triquetrous. Spikelets narrowly elliptic to ovate-elliptic, 2.3-3.5 mm long, somewhat flattened, sharply acute, 1-flowered, falling entire at maturity; lower glume ovate; upper glume lanceolate to narrowly ovate, 0.9-1.4 mm long, pointed, 3-nerved;  lower lemma as long as spikelet, 7-nerved,  scaberulous with siliceous spines; upper lemma as long as spikelet, pointed, firm, smooth. Caryopsis lanceolate. Flowering and fruiting: August-October. Ecology : Abandoned places, bushes, road and railway sides. Use : A common weed, but a good fodder grass.

 


Images