previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Disocorea glabra Roxb., Fl. Ind. 3: 803.1832.

Genus : Dioscorea

Family : DIOSCOREACEAE

Synonym(s) : Disocorea oppositifolia Backer, Handb. Fl. Java 3 : 115. 1924.;

Vernacular Name(s) : Shora Jointa Alu (Bangla); Shora Alu (Bangla); Hoai (Khumi); Uring Kanhak (Chakma);

Description


একটি লিকলিকে বীরুৎ, স্ফীতকন্দ রসালো, বেলনাকার, কান্ড ডানদিকে প্যাঁচানো, রেমাশবিহীন, গোড়ায় কান্টকযুক্ত, পত্রকন্দ অনুপস্থিত। পাতা প্রতিমুখ, নীচের পত্র একান্তর, গোড়া কর্তিতাগ্র বা অত্যন্ত হালকা তাম্বুলাকার, ৬-১৪ সেমি লম্বা। পুংপুষ্পবিন্যাস স্পাইক, সরু অক্ষের উপর ৪-৭ টি, অক্ষ অক্ষীয়ভাবে একল বা জোড়াবদ্ধ, ৯-৩১ সেমি লম্বা, স্পাইক লিকলিকে, ২.৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পুষ্প অবৃন্তক, অর্ধ-গোলাকৃতি, গোড়ায় স্ফীত, মঞ্জরীপত্র ক্ষুদ্র, বৃতি ত্রিকোণাকার-ডিম্বাকার, ১.২-১.৬ মিমি লম্বা, পিঙ্গঁল প্রান্ত সরু শুষ্ক ঝিল্লিযুক্ত, পাপড়ি বিভল্লাকার, ১.৩-১.৫ মিমি লম্বা, ঘন কন্টকযুক্ত, পরাগধানী পুংদন্ডসম। স্ত্রী পুষ্পবিন্যাস একল বা জোড়াবদ্ধ স্পাইক, ৯-৩৬ সেমি লম্বা। স্ত্রীপুষ্প পুংপুষ্পের ন্যায়, গর্ভদন্ড খাটো। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সেপ্টেম্বর-ডিসেম্বর। আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ী ঢাল। ব্যবহার: স্ফীতকন্দ আহারযোগ্য।

A slender herb, tubers fleshy, cylindrical, stem twining to right, glabrous, armed at base, bulbil absent. Leaves mostly opposite, lower alternate, base truncate or very shallowly cordate, 6-14 cm long. Male inflorescence of spikes in groups of 4-7 on slender axes, axes single or paired in axils, 9-31 cm long, spikes slender up to 2.5 cm long. Flowers sessile, sub-globose, gibbous at base, bracts minute,  sepals triangular-ovate, 1.2-1.6 mm long, brown margins narrowly scarious, petals oblanceolate, 1.3-1.5 mm long, thick-textured, anthers subequal to filaments. Female inflorescence of single or paried spikes, 9-36 cm long. Female flowers like male flowers, styles short. Flowering and fruiting: September-December. Ecology : Mixed forests, hill slopes. Use : Tubers are edible.

 

Chittagong, Cox’s Bazar and Chittagong Hill Tracts.