previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Dioscorea kamoonensis Kunth, Enum. Pl. 5: 395.1850.

Genus : Dioscorea

Family : DIOSCOREACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Erabera Lata (Bangla); Erabera-alu (Bangla); Sham-phai (Koch);

Description


একটি লিকলিকে আরোহী বীরুৎ, স্ফীতকন্দ সাধারণত: অর্ধ-ডিম্বাকার, গোলাকার থেকে করতলাকাকৃতি-খন্ডিত, কান্ড বামদিকে প্যাঁচানো, কন্টকহীন, পত্রকন্দ প্রচুর, অক্ষীয় ও ক্ষুদ্র, গোলাকার, পাতা একান্তর, ৩-৫ ফলক বিশিষ্ট, উভয়তল বিভিন্ন রোমশযুক্ত, বৃন্তক সাধারণত: মধ্যবর্তী পত্রক থেকে খাটো, ৫-১৪ সেমি লম্বা, উপরদিকে খাড়িযুক্ত। পুংপুষ্পবিন্যাস স্পাইক বা রেসিম, একল অথবা ২ বা ৩(-৮) একত্রিত, হলুদাভ-সাদা, রোমশযুক্ত, ৫-৬ সেমি লম্বা। পুংপুষ্প বৃহত্তর, পুষ্পপুটাংশ অর্ধ-রোমশযুক্ত। স্ত্রীপুষ্পবিন্যাস ২-৩ স্পাইক বিশিষ্ট, পুষ্প উপরের অংশে সন্নিবেশিত। স্ত্রী পুষ্প বহিস্থ ভল্লাকার, পুষ্পপুটাংশযুক্ত, অন্তস্থ পুষ্পপুটাংশ রোমশবিহীন। ফল দীর্ঘায়ত বা দীর্ঘায়ত ভল্লাকার ক্যাপসুল, পক্ষ ০.৫-০.৬ সেমি প্রশস্ত। বীজ শীর্ষলগ্ন, পক্ষ ক্যাপসুল-মূলমুখী। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: আগস্ট-নভেম্বর। আবাসস্থল: বন প্রান্ত, বনবাদাড়, গৌণ অরণ্য। 

A slender climber, tubers usually subovoid, globose to palmately lobbed, stem twining to left, unarmed, bulbils abundant, axillary and small, globose. Leaves alternate, 3-5 foliolate, variously pubescent on both surfaces, petiole usually shorter than middle leaflets, 5-14 cm long, channelled above. Male inflorescence of spikes or racemes solitary or 2 or 3(-8) together, cream-white, pubescent, 5-6 cm long. Male flowers larger, tepals sub-glabrous. Female inflorescence carries 2-3 spikes, flowers in the upper part. Female flowers with lanceolate outer tepals, inner tepals glabrous. Fruit a capsule, oblong or oblong-lanceolate, wings 0.5-0.6 cm wide. Seeds inserted near apex and wing pointing toward base of capsule. Flowering and fruiting: August-November. Ecology : Forest margins, secondary scrub forests.

 

Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tract districts.


Images