previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Dioscorea oppositifolia L., Sp. Pl.: 1033.1753.

Genus : Dioscorea

Family : DIOSCOREACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Cheena maittya-alu (Bangla); Chinese Yam (English);

Description


একটি বৃহৎ আরোহী বীরুৎ, স্ফীতকন্দ সাধারণত: একল বেলনাকার, গভীরে ভূনি¤œস্থ, কান্ড ডান দিকে প্যাঁচানো, রোমশবিহীন, অকন্টক, পত্রকন্দ অনুপস্থিত। পাতা প্রতিমুখ থেকে অর্ধ প্রতিমুখ, ফলক ১১-১৯ সেমি লম্বা, উপবৃত্তাকার থেকে ডিম্বাকার-বিডিম্বাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র-তীক্ষœাগ্র, প্রাথমিক শিরা শীর্ষে উপনীত, বৃন্তক খাটো। পুংপুষ্পবিন্যাস প্যানিকেল, অক্ষীয়, মঞ্জরীঅক্ষ ২-১৮ সেমি লম্বা। পুংপুষ্প শিথিল বা ঘন সন্নিবেশিত, মঞ্জরীপত্র ডিম্বাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র, মঞ্জরীপত্রিকা মঞ্জরীপত্র সদৃশ, পুষ্পপুটাংশ গোড়ায়যুক্ত, অন্তস্থ পুষ্পপুটাংশ বহিস্থের চেয়ে খাটো। স্ত্রী পুষ্পবিন্যাস স্পাইক একল, অক্ষীয়, ৬-২৬ সেমি লম্বা। স্ত্রী পুষ্প ৩-২০ টি, মঞ্জরীপত্র সূক্ষœাগ্র, পুষ্পপুটাংশ পুংপুষ্পের ন্যায়। ফল ক্যাপসুল, পক্ষ গোলাকার। বীজ ২-৯ মিমি প্রশস্ত পক্ষ বিশিষ্ট। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: আগস্ট-নভেম্বর। আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ের পাদদেশ, পাহাড়ী ঢাল, গৌণ বন।

A large climber, tubers usually solitary, cylindrical, deeply underground, stem twining to right, glabrescent, unarmed,  bulbil absent. Leaves opposite to subopposite, blade 11-19 cm long, elliptic to ovate-obovate, acuminate- cuspidate, primary veins reaching apex,  petioles short. Male inflorescence axillary, paniculate, rhachis 2-18 cm long. Male flowers : lax or densely aggregated, bracts ovate, acuminate, bracteoles similar to bract, tepals basally connate, inner ones smaller than outer. Female inflorescence of solitary spike, axillary, 6-26 cm long. Female flowers : 3-20, bract ovate, acuminate, glabrous, bracteoles acute, tepals as in staminate flowers. Fruit a capsule, wings rounded. Seeds with 2-9 mm broad wings.  Flowering and fruiting: August-November. Ecology :  Foothills, hill slopes, secondary forests.

 

Chittagong, Cox’s Bazar, Chittagong Hill Tracts.


Images