previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Dioscorea prazeri Prain & Burkill, Journ. As. Soc. Bengal 73, 2 Suppl.: 2.1904.

Genus : Dioscorea

Family : DIOSCOREACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Foraji-alu (Bangla); Musasalan Budo (Marma);

Description


একটি ছোট আরোহী বীরুৎ, স্ফীতকন্দ সরু বেলনাকার, বহুরুপী, কান্ড বামদিকে প্যাঁচানো, রোমশবিহীন, কন্টকবিহীন, পত্রকন্দ অল্পসংখ্যক। পাতা একান্তর, ১০-৩০ সেমি লম্বা, ত্রিকোণাকৃতি-ডিম্বাকার, গোড়া তাম্বুলাকার, ৭-১১ শিরাল। পুংপুষ্পবিন্যাস স্পাইক, ৩০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, অক্ষীয়। পুংপুষ্প: অন্তস্থ ও বহিস্থ পুষ্পপুটাংশ তির্যকভাবে বিন্যস্ত, বিভল্লাকার, শীর্ষ গোলাকার, ২.১-২.৭ মিমি লম্বা, পুষ্পবৃন্ত খাটো, মঞ্জরীপত্র ডিম্বাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র, মঞ্জরীপত্রিকা  মঞ্জরীপত্রের ন্যায়, পুংকেশর ৬টি। স্ত্রী পুষ্পবিন্যাস একল স্পাইক, অক্ষীয়, স্পাইক ১০-২৬ সেমি লম্বা, প্রায় ২০ পুষ্প বিশিষ্ট, পুষ্পপুটাংশ রৈখিক, ২.০-২.১ মিমি লম্বা, মঞ্জরীপত্র ডিম্বাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র, মঞ্জরপত্রিকা মঞ্জরীপত্রের ন্যায়, গর্ভাশয় ২-৩ সেমি লম্বা। ফল ক্যাপসুল, ৩ পক্ষ বিশিষ্ট। বীজ গোড়ায় পক্ষল। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুন-অক্টোবর। আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ী অঞ্চল, ঝোপঝাড়যুক্ত বন। ব্যবহার: স্ফীতকন্দ বিষাক্ত। স্ফীতকন্দ থেকে উৎপাদিত সাবান মাথার চুলের উকুন দমনে ব্যবহৃত হয়।

A small climber, tubers narrowly cylindrical, polymorphic, stem twining to left, glabrous, prickles absent, bulbils few. Leaves alternate, 10-30 cm long, triangular-ovate, base cordate, 7-11 nerved. Male inflorescence of spikes, up to 30 cm long, axillary. Male flowers : inner and outer tepals obliquely spreading, oblanceolate, apex rounded, 2.1-2.7 mm long, pedicels short, bracts ovate, acuminate, bracteoles similar to bracts, stamens 6. Female inflorescence of solitary spike, axillary, spikes 10-26 cm long, with c 20 flowers, tepals linear, 2.0-2.1 mm long, bracts ovate, acuminate, bracteoles similar to bracts, ovary 2-3 cm long. Fruit a capsule, 3-winged. Seeds with wings at base. Flowering and fruiting: June-October. Ecology : Hills and scrub forests. Use : Rhizome is poisonous. Soap made from rhizome is referred for washing hairs for killing lice.

 

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts.