previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Dioscorea pubera Blume, Enum. Pl. Jav. 1: 21.1827.

Genus : Dioscorea

Family : DIOSCOREACEAE

Synonym(s) : Dioscorea oppositifolia Backer, Handb. Fl. Java 3 : 115. 1924.;

Vernacular Name(s) : Kukur-alu (Bangla); Kakur-alu (Bangla);

Description


একটি আরোহী বীরুৎ, স্ফীতকন্দ বেলনাকার, গভীরে ভূনি¤œস্থ, কান্ড ডানদিকে প্যাঁচানো, সাদা রোমশযুক্ত, কন্টকবিহীন, পত্রকন্দ আড়াআড়ি ৭ সেমি পর্যন্ত, ধূসর। পাতা একান্তর থেকে অর্ধ-প্রতিমুখ, ডিম্বাকার-তাম্বুলাকার, ৯-২০ সেমি লম্বা, গোড়া তাম্বুলাকার, ৭-শিরাল, বৃন্ত রোমশ। পুংপুষ্পবিন্যাস স্পাইক, ১.০-২.৫ সেমি লম্বা, পত্রহীন শাখায় দলভুক্ত। পুংপুষ্প: অবৃন্তক, গোলাকার, বহিস্থ পুষ্পপুটাংশ ডিম্বাকার, কীলযুক্ত, অন্তস্থ পুষ্পপুটাংশ বহিস্থের চেয়ে অনতি দীর্ঘ, পুংকেশর ৬টি। স্ত্রী পুষ্পবিন্যাস একল বা জোড়াবদ্ধ স্পাইক, অক্ষীয় বা ব্যাপক প্রসারিত। স্ত্রী পুষ্প: পুষ্পপুটাংশ পুংপুষ্পাপেক্ষা খাটো ও চওড়া, গর্ভাশয় ঘন রোমশ, গর্ভদন্ড দৃঢ়। ফল ক্যাপসুল, দৈর্ঘ্য অপেক্ষা প্রশস্ত, পক্ষ অর্ধ-গোলাকৃতি। বীজ চতুষ্পার্শ্বে গোলাকার। ফুল ও ফল দারণ: জুলাই-নভেম্বর। আবসস্থল: পাহাড়ী ঢাল, মিশ্র বন, ঝর্ণা তীরবর্তী ঝোপঝাড়। ব্যবাহর: স্ফীতকন্দ আহারযোগ্য।

A climber, tubers cylindrical, deeply underground, stem twining to right, with white pubescence, prickles absent, bulbils up to 7 cm across, greyish. Leaves alternate to sub-opposite, ovate-cordate, 9-20 cm long, base cordate, 7-nerved, petioles pubescent. Male inflorescence of spikes, 1.0-2.5 cm long, in groups of  leafless branches. Male flowers : sessile, globose, outer tepals ovate, keeled, inner tepals smaller than outer, stamens 6. Female inflorescence of single or paired spikes, axillary or widely divergent. Female flowers : tepals shorter and wider than male flowers, ovary densely pubescent, styles stout. Fruit a capsule, broader than long, wings sub-orbicular. Seeds winged around. Flowering and fruiting: July-November. Ecology : Hill slopes, mixed forests, bushes along streambanks. Use : Rhizomes are edible.

 

Chittagong, Cox’s Bazar.