previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Echinochloa crusgalli (L.) P. Beauv., Ess. Agrost.: 53, 161.1812.

Genus : Echinochloa

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Panicum crusgalli L. Sp. Pl. ed. 1 : 56. 1753; ;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bara Shama Ghash, Shama Ghas, Gobra Ghash, Jat Ghash (Bangla); Barnyard Millet, Cockspur Grass, Water Grass (English);

Description


একটি রুক্ষè বর্ষজীবী তৃণ, কান্ড গুচ্ছাকার, ২৫-১০০ সেমি লম্বা। পত্রফলক বল্লমাকার, রৈখিক-বল্লমাকার বা রেখাকার, ৭-৩৫ দ্ধ ০.৪-২.০ সেমি, পত্রাবরণ কিঞ্চিৎ কীলযুক্ত, অনুফলক অনুপস্থিত। পুষ্পবিন্যাস ঠাসাঠাসি প্যানিকেল, ৬-২২ সেমি লম্বা, রেসিম অনিয়মিতভাবে ২-কয়েক সারিভূক্ত, সর্বদীর্ঘটি ২-১০ সেমি লম্বা। স্পাইকলেট ডিম্বাকৃতি-উপবৃত্তাকার, অধিকাংশ ৩-৪ মিমি লম্বা; নীচের গ্লুম ডিম্বাকৃতি, ২-৩ দ্ধ ১.৫-২.০ মিমি, তীক্ষèাগ্র, কাগজবৎ, ৫-শিরাল; উপরের গ্লুম ডিম্বাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার, দীর্ঘ দীর্ঘাগ্র বা তীক্ষèাগ্র, শূক ১-৩ সেমি লম্বা; নীচের পুষ্পিকা পুং বা শূন্য, উপরের পুষ্পিকা উভলিঙ্গঁ; নীচের লেমা ৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, দঘর্িাগ্র, তীক্ষèাগ্র বা শূকযুক্ত, কাগজবৎ, ৫-৭ শিরাল, খসখসে, উপরের লেমা ডিম্বাকৃতি, দীর্ঘাগ্র, পেলিয়া উপবৃত্তাকৃতি-আয়তাকার, কাগজবৎ বা অর্ধ-চর্মবৎ, স্বচ্ছ। পুংকেশর ৩ টি। গর্ভাশয় আয়তাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-অক্টোবর। আবাসস্থল: আর্দ্র আগাছাযুক্ত স্থান, স্যাঁতসেঁতে তৃণভূমি, খাল ও নদীতীরবর্তী স্থান, ধানক্ষেত। ব্যবহার: অতি উত্তম গবাদিপশুর খাদ্য।

A coarse annual, culms tufted, 25-100 cm high. Leaf-blades lanceolate, linear-lanceolate or linear, 7-35 × 0.4-2.0 cm, leaf-sheaths slightly keeled, ligules absent. Inflorescence a congested panicle, 6-22 cm long, racemes untidily 2-several rowed, the longest 2-10 cm long. Spikelets ovate-elliptic, mostly 3-4 mm long; lower glume ovate, 2-3 × 1.5-2.0 mm, cuspidate, chartaceous, 5-nerved; upper glume ovate-lanceolate, long acuminate or cuspidate, awn 1-3 cm long; lower florets male or barren, upper florets bisexual; lower lemmas up to 5 cm long, acuminate, cuspidate or awned, chartaceous, 5-7 nerved, scabrid, upper lemmas ovate, acuminate, tip herbaceous, paleas elliptic-oblong, chartaceous or sub-coriaceous, hyaline. Stamens 3. Ovary oblong. Flowering and fruiting: April-October. Ecology : Moist weedy places, damp grassfields, canal and riversides, rice fields.


Images