previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Eriocaulon cinereum R. Br., Prod. : 254.1810.

Genus : Eriocaulon

Family : ERIOCAULACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Ashy Pipewort (English);

Description


একটি গুচ্ছাকার, বর্ষজীবী বীরুৎ, কান্ডবিহীন। পাতা কৈশিক বা সূচ্যাকার, বহু, ১-৫ সেমি লম্বা, স্বল্প-শিরাল। ভৌমপুষ্পদন্ড ৬-৩০ টি, ৪-১২ সেমি লম্বা, ৫-শিরাল, পত্রাবরণ পত্র অপেক্ষা খর্বতর। পুষ্পবিন্যাস অর্ধগোলাকৃতি শিরমঞ্জরী, ২-৪ মিমি ব্যাসবিশিষ্ট, ঈষৎ হলুদ থেকে গাঢ় সবুজ, পুষ্পাধার অর্ধগোলাকার বা কোণাকার। মঞ্জরী পত্রাবরণ শিরমঞ্জরী অপেক্ষা খর্বতর, আয়তাকৃতি-ডিম্বাকার, পুষ্পীয় পত্রাবরণ আয়তাকৃতি থেকে বিবল্লমাকার, ঈষৎ বেগুনি-কালো। পুষ্প একলিঙ্গঁ, ত্রিসারিভূক্ত, স্ত্রীপুষ্প প্রান্তিক। পুংপুষ্প : বৃত্যংশ ৩ টি, ত্রি-মুখী চমসায় একীভূত, পাপড়ি ৩ টি, খন্ডক অসম। স্ত্রীপুষ্প : ৩ টি বৃত্যংশে হ্রাসকৃত বা অনুপস্থিত বা ক্ষুদ্র, গ্রন্থিহীন, গর্ভাশয় স্ফীত বোঁটাযুক্ত। বীজ ০.৪-০.৫ মিমি, ডিম্বাকৃতি-উপবৃত্তাকার, বীজত্বক ষড়কোণাকৃতি জালিযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: অক্টোবর-জানুয়ারি। আবাসস্থল: সে্যঁতসেঁতে স্থান, ধানক্ষেত। ব্যবহার: ভেষজ গুণসম্পন্ন। 


A tufted, annual herb, stemless.  Leaves capillary or subulate, numerous, 1-5 cm long, few-nerved. Scapes 6-30, 4-12 cm long, 5-ribbed, sheathes shorter than leaves. Inflorescence subglobose head, 2-4 mm  in diameter, light yellow to dark green, recepatcles subglobose or conical. Involucral bracts shorter than head, oblong-obovate, floral bracts oblong to oblanceolate, purplish-black. Flowers unisexual, trimerous, females around the periphery. Male flowers : sepals 3, united into a 3-pointed spathe, petals 3, lobes unequal. Female flowers : reduced to 3 sepals or absent, filiform, caducous, petals absent or small, eglandular, ovary with swollen stipe. Seeds 0.4-0.5 mm, ovoid-ellipsoid, testa hexagonally reticulate. Flowering and fruiting: October-January. Ecology : Damp places, rice fields. Use : The plant is of medicinal value.

 

Chittagong.


Images