previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Eriocaulon luzulaefolium Mart. in Wall., Pl. As. Rar. 3: 28.1832.

Genus : Eriocaulon

Family : ERIOCAULACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Luzuguccha (Bangla);

Description


একটি বহুবর্ষজীবী নিষকান্ড বীরুৎ। পাতা রৈখিক, ৪-৮ সেমি দ্ধ ২-৫ মিমি। ভৌম পুষ্পান্ড ৫-১৫, সর্পিলাকার ৭-৩০ সেমি লম্বা, আবরণ ৩-৬ সেমি লম্বা, পত্রসম। পুষ্পবিন্যাস অর্ধগোলাকৃতি শিরমঞ্জরী, প্রায় ৫ মিমি ব্যাসযুক্ত, মঞ্জরী পত্রাবরণ বিডিম্বাকার, ২.০-২.৭ দ্ধ ১.৫-২.০ মিমি, চর্মবৎ, পুষ্পমঞ্জরীপত্র বর্শাফলাকার, ১.৫-১.৭ দ্ধ ০.৫-০.৬ মিমি, দীর্ঘাগ্র, কালচে। পুংপুষ্প: বৃতি ৩ টি, ১.৫-২.০ মিমি, শীর্ষ ৩-খন্ডিত, পাপড়ি ৩ টি, দীর্ঘায়ত, গ্রন্থিযুক্ত, পুংকেশর ৬ টি, পরাগধানী কালো। স্ত্রীপুষ্প: বৃতি ৩ টি, নৌকাকৃতি, কালচে, পশ্চাতেরটি অন্যগুলোর চেয়ে লম্বা, ঝিল্লিযুক্ত, প্রান্ত রোমশ, গর্ভাশয় ৩-প্রকোষ্ঠীয়, গর্ভদন্ড ৩-চিড়যুক্ত। বীজ সরু ডিম্বাকার, ০.৫-০.৬ মিমি, বীজত্বক ষড়কোণাকৃতি জালযুক্ত। কন্টক প্রতিকোষে ১-৪ টি। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: অক্টোবর-ফেব্রুয়ারী। আবাসস্থল: ধানক্ষেত, পুকুর, জলাভূমি।

 

চট্টগ্রাম। 

A perennial, acaulescent herb. Leaves linear, 4-8 cm × 2-5 mm. Scapes 5-15, flexuous, 7-30 cm long; sheath 3-6 cm long, subequal to the leaves. Inflorescence subglobose heads, c 5 mm in diameter, involucral bracts obovate, 2.0-2.7 × 1.5-2.0 mm, coriaceous; floral bracts oblanceolate, 1.5-1.7 × 0.5-0.6 mm, acuminate, blackish. Male flowers: sepals 3, 1.5-2.0 mm, apex 3-lobed, petals 3, oblong,  eglandular, stamens 6, anthers black. Female flowers: sepals 3, boat like, blackish, posterior one longer than others, membranous, hairy at margins, ovary 3-loculed, style 3-cleft. Seeds narrowly ovoid, 0.5-0.6 mm, testa hexagonally reticulate, prickles 1-4 per cell. Flowering and fruiting: October-February. Ecology : Rice fields, swamps, ponds, and marshlands. Use: Little is known about its use.

 

Chittagong.


Images