previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Eriocaulon quinquangulare L., Sp. Pl. : 87. 1753.

Genus : Eriocaulon

Family : ERIOCAULACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Guri (Bangla); Guriguccha (Bangla);

Description


একটি বর্ষজীবী গুচ্ছবদ্ধ, বীরুৎ, কান্ড পাতলা। পাতা রৈখিক বা ভল্লাকার, ৩-১০ দ্ধ ১-৫ মিমি, ৫-১১ শিরাল, শীর্ষাভিমুখে ক্রমশ: সরু, সাধারণত: শুকালে উজ্জল গোলাপী বর্ণ ধারণ। পুষ্পবিন্যাস গোলাকার বা বেলনাকার, শিরামঞ্জরী, ভৌমদন্ড বহু, কৈশিক, আবরণ ৮ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, শুকালে বেগুনী রং ধারণ, মঞ্জরী পত্রাবরণ স্থূলাগ্র, কাগজবৎ পুষ্প মঞ্জরীপত্র ১.৫-২.০ মিমি লম্বা, তীক্ষè-দীর্ঘাগ্র। পুষ্প হ্রস্বদন্ডক, একলিঙ্গঁ। পুংপুষ্প: বৃতি ৩ টি, যুক্ত, এক পার্শ্ববিদীন, পাপড়ি ৩ টি, গ্রন্থিল। স্ত্রীপুষ্প: বৃতি ৩ টি, রৈখিক-ভল্লাকার, ১.৫ মিমি লম্বা, পাপড়ি ৩ টি, অসম, গ্রন্থিল, খন্ডক রোমশ। বীজ ডিম্বাকার বা দীর্ঘায়ত, ক্ষুদ্র, বীজাবরণ অনুপ্রস্থ দীর্ঘায়ত, উপাঙ্গঁ ২-৪ টি, ফিতা-বর্ষব্যাপী। আবাসস্থল: আদ্রস্থল, জলাভূমি। ব্যবহার: ধানক্ষেতের আগাছা। 


চট্টগ্রাম।

A tufted, annual herb, stem slender. Leaves linear or lanceolate, 3-10 × 1-5 mm, 5-11 nerved, attenuate towards the apex, usually turning pinkish on drying. Inflorescence globose or cylindrical heads, scapes many, capillay, sheaths up to 8 cm long, turning purple on drying, involucral bracts obtuse, chartaceous, floral bracts 1.5-2.0 mm long, cuspidate-acuminate. Flowers on short stipe, unisexual. Male flowers : sepals 3, connate, split on one side, petals 3, glandular. Female flowers : sepals 3, linear-lanceolate, 1.5 mm long, petals 3, unequal, glandular, lobes ciliate. Seeds ovoid or oblong, minute, seed-coat transversely elongated, appendages 2-4, ribbon-like or rectangular.  Flowering and fruiting : Throughout the year. Ecolgy : Swampy, marshy places. Use : Weed of rice fields.

 

Chittagong.


Images