previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Blyxa octandra (Roxb.) Planch ex Thw., Enum. Pl. Zeyl. : 332. 1864.

Genus : Blyxa

Family : HYDROCHARITACEAE

Synonym(s) : Blyxa griffithii Planch. ex Hook. f., Fl. Brit. India 5 : 661.1888.; Vallisneria octandra Roxb., Pl. Coromond. 2 : 34. t. 165. 1802.;

Vernacular Name(s) : Sheola (Bangla); Blyxa (English);

Description


একটি অর্ধনিমজ্জিত, গুচ্ছাকার, ভিন্নবাসী, জলজ বর্ষজীবী বীরুৎ, কান্ড অনুপস্থিত। পাতা সবই মূলীয় সর্পিলাকারে বিন্যস্ত, রেখাকার, ৬-৬০ সেমি   ৫-৭ মিমি, গোড়া সরু, আবরণযুক্ত। চমসা ৬-১০ সেমি লম্বা, মঞ্জরীদন্ড ২০-১২০ সেমি লম্বা, চমসা একটি স্ত্রী এবং ৫-১০ টি পুং পুষ্পবিশিষ্ট। পুষ্পপুটখন্ড ৬ টি, বহিস্থ ৩ টি রেখাকার, লালচে ছোপযুক্ত, অন্তস্থ ৩ টি কখনও অপেক্ষাকৃত লম্বা। পুংকেশর ৯ টি, পুংদন্ড ২-৫ মিমি লম্বা। গর্ভাশয় সরু বেলনাকার, ৬-৯ মিমি লম্বা, ৪-১০ সেমি লম্বা ঠোঁটযুক্ত, গর্ভদন্ড রোমশ। ফল ক্যাপসুল, ৫-১০   ০.৪ সেমি। বীজ আয়তাকার-উপবৃত্তাকার, অসংখ্য, ১-২   ০.৫-১.০ মিমি, অনুদৈর্ঘ্য সারিবদ্ধ কন্টকযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সেপ্টেম্বর-ফেব্রুয়ারি। আবাসস্থল: ডোবা, অগভীর পানির পুকুর, বিল, ঝর্ণা।

A submerged, tufted, dioecious, aquatic annual, stems absent. Leaves all in basal rosette, linear, 6-60 cm x 5-7 mm, subentire or serrulate, base narrowed, sheathing. Spathes 6-10 cm long, peduncle 20-120 cm long, male spathe with 6-10 flowers, female spathe with a solitary flower. Perianth segments 6, outer 3 linear, reddish-tinged, inner 3 sometimes longer. Stamens 9, filaments 2-5 mm long. Ovary narrowly cylindric, 6-9 mm, with a beak 8-10 cm long, styles hairy. Fruit a capsule,  5-10 x 0.4 cm. Seeds oblong-elliptic, numerous, 1-2 x 0.5-1 mm, with longitudinal rows of spines. Flowering and fruiting : September- February. Ecology : Ditches, shallow water ponds and streams, beels.

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts.


Images