previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Hydrilla verticillata (L.f.) Royle, Ill. Bot. Himal. Mts. 1 : t 376.1839.

Genus : Hydrilla

Family : HYDROCHARITACEAE

Synonym(s) : Serpicula verticillata L. f., Suppl. Pl. : 416. 1782.;

Vernacular Name(s) : Jhangi (Bangla); Kureli (Bangla); Kanjal (Bangla); Whorled-leaved Hydrilla (English);

Description


একটি নিমজ্জিত, অরোমশ, ভিন্নবাসী বীরুৎ, কান্ড হাল্কা-পাতলা, বহুশাখান্বিত। পাতা ৩-৪ আবর্তকযুক্ত, রেখাকার বা সরু ফিতাকৃতি, ০.৭ সেমি   ১-৪ মিমি, মধ্যশিরা স্পষ্ট, প্রান্ত সুস্পষ্টভাবে দন্তক, শীর্ষ সূক্ষèার্গ্র। পুংপুষ্প খর্ববৃন্তক, সবুজ চমসাভ্যন্তরে একল, চমসা-মুক্ত উত্তরকালে ভাসমান, বৃতি প্রায় ২.৩   ০.৭ মিমি, সাদা, পাপড়ি প্রায় ২.০   ০.৫ মিমি, হঠাৎ বক্র, সাদা বা লালাভ, পুংকেশর ৩ টি। স্ত্রী চমসা সবুজ, স্ত্রীপুষ্প পুংপুষ্প সদৃশ। ফল সূচ্যাকার, ২-৯ টি কন্টক-সদৃশ প্রক্ষেপণযুক্ত, বা মসৃণ ও প্রক্ষেপণবিহীন। বীজ (১-বা) ২-৬, অরোমশ, উপবৃত্তাকার, গাঢ় পিঙ্গঁল। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-অক্টোবর। আবাসস্থল: স্বচ্ছ পানির পুকুর, প্রবাহমান পানি, ডোবা, বিল, হৃদ ও নদী। ব্যবহার: মৎস্যখাদ্য।

A submerged, glabrous, dioecious herb, stems slender, much branched. Leaves in whorls of 3-8, linear or narrowly strap-shaped, 0.7-1.7 cm x 1-4 mm, midvein distinct, margin conspicuously denticulate, apex acute. Male flowers shortly ped icillate, solitary in a green  spathe, floating after being released from the spathe, sepals c. 2.3 x 0.7 mm, white, petals c.  2.0 x 0.5 mm, reflexed, white or reddish, stamens 3. Female spathe green, female flowers similar to male ones. Fruit subulate, with 2-9 spinelike projections or smooth and without projections. Seeds (1 or) 2-6, glabrous, ellipsoid, dark brown. Flowering and fruiting : May -October. Ecology : Common in fresh water ponds, running water, ditches, beels, lakes and rivers. Use : Plants  are eaten by fish.

 

Chittagong.


Images