previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Ottelia alismoides (L.) Pers. Syn. Pl. 1 : 400.1805.

Genus : Ottelia

Family : HYDROCHARITACEAE

Synonym(s) : Stratiotes alismoides L., Sp. Pl. 1 : 535. 1753. ;

Vernacular Name(s) : Kujora (Bangla); Betajora (Bangla); Promikalia (Bangla); Ramkarala (Bangla); Kuchkolai (Bangla); Shamakola (Bangla); Tarukala (Bangla); Panikola (Bangla); Water Plantain (English); Duck Lettuce (English);

Description


একটি নিমজ্জিত, হাল্কা-পাতলা বীরুৎ, শিকড় কর্দম প্রবিষ্ট। পাতা প্রায় ২৫   ১৮ সেমি বা ততোধিক, বৃন্ত পানির গভীরতা অনুপাতে দৈর্ঘ্যে বহুল পরিবর্তনশীল, পত্রফলক সম্পূর্ণভাবে নিমজ্জিত, আকৃতি ও  আকারে বহুল পরিবর্তনশীল, সাধারণত প্রশস্ত ডিম্বাকৃতি, ডিম্বাকৃতি-উপবৃত্তাকার, ঝিল্লিবৎ। পুষ্প উভলিঙ্গঁ বা গাছ কখনও ভিন্নবাসী-বহুবাসী। চমসা ২.৫-০.৪   ১.৫-২.৫ সেমি, ৩-৬ টি অনুদৈর্ঘ্য পক্ষযুক্ত, শীর্ষ ২ বা ৩ খন্ডক। পুষ্প একল, অবৃন্তক, বৃতি ১.০-১.৫ সেমি লম্বা, রৈখিক-আযতাকার, পাপড়ি ২-৩ সেমি লম্বা, সাদা, ঈষৎ বেগুনি বা নীলাভ, বিডিম্বাকৃতি-বর্তুলাকার, পুংকেশর ৩-৫ সারিতে ৬-১৫ টি, গর্ভাশয় অর্ধ-গোলাকৃতি, গর্ভপত্র ৩-৯ টি, গর্ভদন্ড ৬-১০ টি, গভীরভাবে দ্বি-খন্ডিত। ফল আয়তাকার, শীর্ষ ক্রমশ সরু। বীজ মূলাকার, ১-২ মিমি লম্বা, ঘন রোমশ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-অক্টোবর। আবাসস্থল: সাধারণত অগভীর পুকুর, ঝর্ণা, বিল, ডোবা, স্থির বা প্রবাহমান পানি।

A submerged, slender herb, rooted in mud. Leaves c. 25 x 18 cm or more,  petiole-length variable with depth of water, leaf-blade wholly submerged, varying greatly in shape and size, usually broadly ovate, ovate-elliptic, suborbicular, cordate, or sometimes lanceolate, membranous. Flowers bisexual or plants occasionally dioecious-polygamous. Spathe 2.5-0.4 x 1.5-2.5 cm, with 3-6 longitudinal wings, 2- or 3-lobed at apex. Flowers solitary, sessile, sepals 1-1.5 cm long, linear-oblong, petals 2-3 cm long, white, slightly purple or bluish, obovate-orbicular, stamens 6-15 in 3-5 rows, ovary sub-globose, with 3-9 carpels, styles 6-10, deeply 2-lobed. Fruit oblong, apex attenuate. Seeds fusiform, densely hairy. Flowering and fruiting : April-October. Ecology : Common in shallow ponds, streams, beels, ditches, still or running waters. Use : Leaf petioles and blades are eaten as vegetable.

 

Chittagong.


Images