previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Vallisneria spiralis L., Sp. Pl. : 1015.1753. Hook. f., Fl. Brit. India 5: 660. 1888.

Genus : Vallisneria

Family : HYDROCHARITACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Syaila (Bangla); Patseola (Bangla); Eel Grass (English); Tape Grass (English);

Description


একটি নিমজ্জিত, বক্রাবকযুক্ত, ভিন্নবাসী বীরুৎ। পাতা রেখাকার, ফিতা আকৃতি, গোড়া আবরণযুক্ত, শীর্ষ স্থূলার্গ্র বা সূক্ষèার্গ্র। পুং চমসা ডিম্বাকৃতি, খর্ব মঞ্জরীদন্ডক, বহু পুষ্পমন্ডিত, পুষ্প পরিণত অবস্থায় মুক্ত ও পানিতে ভাসমান, ভাসমান রাখতে পুষ্পপুট কার্যকর অবলম্বন। পুংকেশর ১-৩ টি। স্ত্রী চমসা পাতলা ও অতি লম্বা মঞ্জরীদন্ডযুক্ত, পুষ্পপুট ৬ টি, দ্বি-সারিবদ্ধ, বহিস্থ ৩ টি ডিম্বাকৃতি, অন্তস্থ ৩ টি হ্রাসপ্রাপ্ত, গর্ভাশয়মূল চমসাবৃত, ডিম্বক অসংখ্য, গর্ভদন্ড প্রশস্ত, খাঁজযুক্ত, রোমশ। ফল চমসা অভ্যন্তরস্থ, ত্রিকোণাকার-বেলনাকার, ৫-১৩ সেমি লম্বা । বীজ আয়তাকার, অসংখ্য, বীজত্বক ঝিল্লিবৎ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: অক্টোবর-মার্চ। আবাসস্থল: সাধারণত ঝর্ণা, লেক, পুকুর ও হাওড় অঞ্চল


A fully submerged, tufted, stemless, stoloniferous, dioecious herb. Leaves linear, ribbon-shaped, sheathing at base, with obtuse or acute apex. Male spathe ovoid, shortly peduncled, many-flowered, flowers released at maturity and float on water surface, the perianth acting as a float, stamens 1-3. Female spathe with filiform,  slender and very long peduncle, flower solitary, perianth segments 6, 2-seriate, outer 3 ovate, inner 3 rudimentary, base of the ovary enveloped by the spathe,  ovules numerous, styles 3, split into broad stigmatic lobes, stigmas broad, notched, hairy. Fruit triangular-cylindric, 5-13 cm long, basal part included in the spathe. Seeds oblong, numerous, testa membranous. Flowering and fruiting : October-March. Ecology : Commonly found in streams, lakes, ponds and haors.

 

Chittagong. 


Images