previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Lemna minor L., Sp. Pl. 2 ; 970. 1753. Hook. f., Fl. Brit. India 6: 556. 1893

Genus : Lemna

Family : LEMNACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Sujipana (Bangla);

Description


মুক্ত ভাসমান, ক্ষুদ্র জলজ বীরুৎ, ফ্রন্ড একল বা ২-৪ টি গুচ্ছবদ্ধ, উজ্জ্বল সবুজ, কখনও পৃষ্ঠীয়তলে লালচে, কদাচিৎ অঙ্কীয়তলে লালচে, বিডিম্বাকার থেকে উপবৃত্তাকার, পরিমাপ ৪.৫ দ্ধ ৩.০ মিমি পর্যন্ত, অধিকাংশক্ষেত্রে পৃষ্ঠীয়তলে সুস্পষ্ট রোমশযুক্ত, সাধারণত: প্রতিসম, গোড়ায় গোলাকার, প্রান্ত অখন্ড, পৃষ্ঠীয়তল চ্যাপটা থেকে সামান্য উত্তল, শিরা ৩ টি, দন্ড প্রায়শ : স্থায়ী এবং সুস্পষ্ট। মূল ০.৫-১৫.০ সেমি লম্বা, আবরণ অপক্ষল, শীর্ষ অধিকাংশক্ষেত্রে গোলাকার, ‘টিউবিয়ন’ অনুপস্থিত। গর্ভাশয় পার্শ্বীমুখী ডিম্বকবিশিষ্ট। ফল উপবৃত্তাকার, প্রতিসাম, শীর্ষাভিমুখে পার্শ্বীয় পক্ষযুক্ত। বীজ মসৃণ, ১০-১৬ টি, সুস্পষ্ট অনুদৈর্ঘ্য খাজযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-সেপ্টেম্বর। আবাসস্থল: ডোবা, পুকুর, হৃদের কিনারা, নর্দমা, স্বল্পগতির ঝর্ণা। ব্যবহার: পানি পরিশোধক। 

Free floating, small, aquatic herb, fronds solitary or coherent in groups of 2-8, shiny green, sometimes reddish on upper surface, scarcely reddish on lower surface, obovate to elliptic, up to 4.5 x 3 mm, with mostly distinct papillae on upper surface, usually symmetrical, base rounded, margin entire, dorsal side flat to slightly convex, nerves 3, stipe often persistent and prominent. Root 0.5-15 cm long, sheath not winged, apex mostly rounded, turions absent. Ovary with 1 amphitropous ovule. Fruit ellipsoid, symmetric, winged laterally towards apex,  laterally compressed, without wings. Seed smooth, with 10-16 distinct ribs. Flowering and fruiting : May-September. Ecology : Pools, ponds, lakesides, ditches, slow-flowing streams. Use : Water purifier.

 

Cos’s Bazar.


Images