previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Lemna purpusilla Torrey, Fl. N.Y. 2 : 245. 1843.

Genus : Lemna

Family : LEMNACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Kutipana (Bangla); Khudipana (Bangla); Minute Duckweed (English);

Description


একটি ক্ষুদ্র, বর্ষজীবী ভাসমান বীরুৎ। ফ্রন্ড একল বা ২-৫ টি গুচ্ছবদ্ধ, অপ্রতিসম, ডিম্বাকৃতি থেকে বিডিম্বাকৃতি বা বিডিম্বাকৃতি-আয়তাকার, ১-৫ দ্ধ ০.৮-৩.০ মিমি, শীর্ষ স্থূলাগ্র বা কিঞ্চিৎ সূক্ষèাগ্র, অক্ষীয়তল সমতল থেকে উত্তল, ঝিল্লিবৎ থেকে পুরু, শিরা ৩ টি, শীর্ষাভিমুখে প্রান্ত অখন্ড, উজ্জ্বল থেকে হালকা সবুজ। মূল অধিকাংশক্ষেত্রে ১ টি, মূলাবরণ বেলনাকার, পার্শ্বীয় ২ টি পক্ষযুক্ত, মুকুট সূক্ষèাগ্র। বোঁটা স্বচ্ছ, আগাম পতনশীল, মাঝেমধ্যে স্থায়ী, মুকুলোদগম-চির ও ফ্রন্ড প্রান্ত সমস্থানিক। পুংকেশর ১ টি, গর্ভাশয় ১ টি, উর্ধমুখী ডিম্বকযুক্ত, গর্ভদন্ড অর্ধশীর্ষক স্থায়ী। ফল উপবৃত্তাকার, অপ্রতিসম, পার্শ্বীয় ভাবে কিঞ্চিৎ চ্যাপটা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-নভেম্বর। আবাসস্থল: বদ্ধ জলাশয়, পুকুর, হৃদ, ডোবা ও নর্দমা। ব্যবহার: উত্তম পানি পরিশোধক হিসেবে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। মাছ ও হাঁস মুরগীর খাদ্যরূপে ব্যবহৃত। 

A minute, annual floating herb.  Fronds solitary or cohereing in groups of 2-5, asymmetric, ovate to obovate or obovate-oblong, 1-5 x 0.8-3.0 mm, obtuse or slightly acute at apex, ventral side flat to convex, membranous to thickened, nerves 3, margin entire towards apex, bright to light green. Root mostly 1, root sheath cylindrical, with two lateral wings, cap acute. Stipe hyaline, fugacious, sometimes persistent, slit of budding pouch coincides with the margin of the frond. Stamen 1. Ovary with 1 ortrotropous ovule, style subapical, persistent. Fruit ellipsoid, asymmetric, laterally slightly compressed. Seed with 12-18 distinct longitudinal ribs, laterally slightly compressed. Flowering and fruiting : May-November. Ecology : Ponds, lakes, ditches, and in slow flowing or stagnant water. Use : This duckweed is of importance as a very good water purifier. Fresh biomass can be used as feed for fish and duck, while dried biomass as poultry feed.

 

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts.


Images