previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Wolffia arrhiza (L.) Horkel ex Wimmer, Fl. Schles. Ed. 3 : 140. 1857.

Genus : Wolffia

Family : LEMNACEAE

Synonym(s) : Lemna arrhiza L., Mant. Pl. : 294. 1771.;

Vernacular Name(s) : Shujipana (Bangla); Spotless Water-meal (English);

Description


একটি অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ভাসমান, বর্ষজীবী বীরুৎসদৃশ, চ্যাপটা, পানিতে ঘন সবুজ আস্তররূপে ভাসমান। ফ্রন্ড ১ দ্ধ ১ মিমি পর্যন্ত,  লম্বা ও চওড়া প্রায় সমান, আকারে গোলাকৃতি থেকে ডিম্বাকৃতি, পৃষ্ঠীয়তল চ্যাপটা থেকে কিঞ্চিৎ উত্তল, অঙ্কীয়তল সুস্পষ্টভাবে স্ফীত, প্রান্ত অখন্ড বা রেমাশযুক্ত। পুষ্পীয়থলে মধ্যবর্তী, চোঙ্গাঁকৃতি, বর্তুলাকার ছিদ্রযুক্ত। পুষ্পবিন্যাস পৃষ্ঠদেশে ১ টি পুং ও ১ টি স্ত্রী পুষ্পবিশিষ্ট, নিকটস্থ, চমসাবিহীন। পরাগধানী গোলাকৃতি, ১-থিকিযুক্ত। গর্ভাশয় গোলাকৃতি বা ডিম্বাকৃতি, ডিম্বল একল, উর্ধমুখী। ফল বর্তুলাকার ইউট্রিকল। বীজ গোলাকার, খাড়া, মসৃণ, বীজত্বক পুরু। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুলাই-নভেম্বর। আবাসস্থল: পুকুর, বদ্ধ জলাশয়, প্রায়শ : অন্যান্য ভাসমান জলজ উদ্ভিদের সাথে সহাবস্থানকৃত।  

A very minute, floating, annual herblet, flattish, forming a thick mass on the water surface. Frond up to 1 x 1 mm, almost as long as wide, round to ovate in outline, dorsal side flat to slightly convex, ventral side strongly inflated, margin entire or with papillae. Floral pocket median, infundibuliform, with circular opening. Inflorescence dorsal, with 1 staminate and 1 pistillate flower, close, without spathe. Anther globose, 1-thecous. Ovary globose or ovoid, ovule solitary, orthotropous. Fruit a spherical utricle, globose. Seed globose, erect, smooth, testa thick. Flowering and fruiting : July-November. Ecology : Ponds, stagnant waters, often associated with other floating aquatics. Use : Eaten as  salad or vegetable, after proper treatment.

 

Chittagong, Cox’s Bazar.


Images