previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Meliosma dilleniifolia Repert. Bot. Syst. 1: 423. 1842 [dilleniaefolia].

Genus : MELIOSMA Blume

Family : SABIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Millingtonia dilleniifolia Edinburgh New Philos. J. 15: 179. 1833.;

Vernacular Name(s) : Chalta meliosma (Bangla); Dumbol (Bangla); Meliosma (English); Hingul (Chakma);

Description


c?Siv e??, 12 wgUvi ch??? DuPz nq| cvZv mij, Wv?ji AM?fv?M My?Qe? fv?e R??vq; c? djK wewW??vKvi ev wW??-Dce??vKvi, 10-30 ? 4-8 (-14) ?mwg, KvM?Ri b?vq, wb?? c?? Nb ?jvgve?Z, Dci c?? ?ivgk; ?Mvov KxjKvKvi, m~?vM? ev K?kKvi; kxl? m~?vM? ?_?K `xN?vM?; cvk?? w?-KivZvKvi; cvk?? wkiv 16-20 ?Rvov; ?euvUv c?vq 3.5 ?mwg j??v| cy?c web?vm kxl?K-?cwbK?vj, 14-30 ?mwg j??v; g?zixc? wW??vKvi ?_?K ?iwLK-fj?gvKvi; cy?ce??? 2-3 wgwg j??v| dzj 1.5-2.0 wgwg e?vm wewk??| e??vsk (4-) 5wU, wW??vKvi ev c?vq wW??vKvi, Amg, wmwjqv hy?| cvcwo 5wU, gm?b, e??vKvi| cys?Kki 5wU, wf?ii 2wU Df?i, evwn?ii 3wU Abyf?i| ??x?Kki 0.8-1.0 wgwg j??v; Mf?vkq gm?Y| W?zc Pvcv ?MvjvKvi, 3.0-3.5 wgwg PIov, m~? RvwjKvKvi| dzj I dj aviY: ?g-A??vei| Avev??j: e??wU?K Nb ?Svc-Svo Ges Mfxi cvnvox ebv‡ji Qvqvhy? Sibv ev b`xi Zxi; 1000 wgUvi ch??? D?PZvq R??v?Z ?`Lv hvq| e?envi: cvZv ckyi Lv`? wn?m?e e?e?Z nq|

Deciduous trees, up to 12 m tall. Leaves simple, usually clustered terminally; leaf blade obovate or ovate-elliptic, 10-30 ? 4-8 (-14) cm, papery, lower surface villous, upper sueface pubescent; base cuneate, acute or attenuate; apex acute or acuminate; margins biserrate; lateral veins 16-20 pairs; petiole c. 3.5 cm long. Inflorescence terminal panicles, 14-30 cm long; bracts ovate to linear-lanceolate; pedicels 2-3 mm long. Flowers 1.5-2.0 mm diameter. Sepals (4-) 5, ovate or broadly ovate, unequal, ciliate. Petals 5, glabrous, orbicular. Stamens 5, inner 2 fertile, outer 3 staminodial. Pistil 0.8-1.0 mm long; ovary glabrous. Drupe depressed globose, 3.0-3.5 mm diameter, finely reticulate. Flowering & fruiting: May-October.

Ecology: Thickets and forest ravines, shady places along the streams; up to 1000 m altitude.

Use: Leaves are used as fodder.

Distribution: Chittagong

State of occurrence: Rare



Images