previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Potamogeton nodosus Poir. in Lamk., Encycl. Meth. Bot. Suppl. 4: 535.1816.

Genus : Potamogeton

Family : POTAMOGETONACEAE

Synonym(s) : Potamogeton indicus Roxb., Fl. Ind. (Carey & Wall. ed.) 1: 452. 1820.;

Vernacular Name(s) : Longleaf Pondweed (English);

Description


???? ???, ??????????? ?????, ??????????? ????????, ??? ???? ?????, ????? ????????, ????, ?????????, ????? ???? ??? ??????: ???????? ????: ?????????, ??? ????? ???? ???????, ??????? ????????? ?? ???-?????????, ??-?? ?????, ?????????, ??? ????? ???????????; ?????? ????: ???????, ??????? ??????????? ?? ??????????-???????????; ?-? ??? ?-? ????, ??????, ??-?? ?????, ???? ???????? ?? ?????????, ????????? ?-? ???? ?????, ?????? ????????? ???????????? ???????? ??????, ?????-??????, ?? ????????????, ?????????? ?-? ???? ?????, ????? ??????? ????? ???????? ? ???? ?????, ??????????????? ??????? ?.? ???? ?????? ???????? ? ??, ? ???? ?????? ?? ?????????? ????????, ?-? ??? ?-? ????, ??????, ??????? ?????????, ??????? ??? ????????? ??? ? ?? ????: ???????? ???? ????????? ????????: ?????, ???, ???, ?????

An aquatic, perennial herb, rhizome terete, slender to robust, stems terete, smooth, branched, creeping below. Leaves dimorphic : submerged leaves very thin with short petioles, blade lanceolate or narrowly-lanceolate, 11-21-nerved, obtuse, soon decaying; floating leaves opaque, blade elliptic or ovate-elliptic, 3-6 x 2-3 cm,  leathery, 15-23-nerved, base cuneate or obtuse, apex acute-obtuse, petioles 2-5 cm long, stipules scarious. Inflorescence of  cylindric spikes, reddish-brown,  densely flowered, peduncles 4-6 cm long, thicker than stem. Perianth 2 mm long, suborbicular. Stamen 0.5 mm long. Carpels 4, 1 mm long. Fruit of obovoid drupelets, 3-4 ? 2-3 mm, oblique, shortly beaked, abaxial keel distinct. Flowering and fruiting: January-December. Ecology : Ponds, canals, lakes, ditches.


Images