previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Rhaphidophora hongkongensis Schott in Bonplandia 5: 44.1857.

Genus : Rhaphidophora

Family : ARACEAE

Synonym(s) : Rhaphidophora schottii Hook. f., Fl. Brit. India 6 : 544. 1893.;

Vernacular Name(s) : Lata-kachu (Bangla);

Description


একটি বহুবর্ষজীবী মূলাবলম্বণ-আরোহী বীরুৎ, কান্ড মসৃণ, বেলনাকার, ১.৪-১.৮ সেমি পুরু, কচি শাখা ব্যতীত বেগুণিবর্ণ। পাতা কাস্তে সদৃশ বল্লমাকার বা আয়তাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার বা বিবল্লমাকার, লেজের ন্যায় দীর্ঘাগ্র, পাতলা চর্মবৎ, ১২-৩০ সেমি লম্বা, শিরা অনেক, ঋজু, বৃন্ত দৃঢ়, খাঁজযুক্ত। পুষ্পবিন্যাস স্পেডিক্স, মঞ্জরীদন্ড ২.০-১০.০ সেমি লম্বা। চমসা ৭ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, বহির্ভাগে ও অভ্যন্তরে হলুদবর্ণ, ডিম্বাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র। স্পেডিক্স চমসা অপেক্ষা খর্বতর, অর্ধ-বেলনাকার, ৫-৬ সেমি লম্বা, লালচে। পুষ্প উভলিঙ্গঁ। পুংকেশর ৪ টি, মুক্ত, পুংদন্ড আয়তাকৃতি-রেখাকার, পরাগধানী পুংদন্ড অপেক্ষা অনেক খর্বতর, অনুদৈর্ঘ্য বিদারী। গর্ভাশয় ১-প্রকোষ্ঠীয়, ডিম্বক অনেক, অধোমুখী, অমরাবিন্যাস গাত্রীয়, গর্ভমুন্ড উচ্চকিত। ফল বেরি। বীজ পাতলা ও মসৃণ বীজত্বকযুক্ত, আয়তাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-আগস্ট। আবাসস্থল: স্যাঁতসেঁতে ও ছায়াযুক্ত অরণ্য।

রাঙ্গামাটি।

A perennial root-climbing herb, stem smooth, terete, 1.4-1.8 cm thick, purple except the young branches. Leaves falcately lanceolate or oblong-lanceolate, or oblanceolate, caudate-acuminate, thinly coriaceous, 12-30 cm long, nerves very many, erecto-patent, petiole stout, channelled to the middle of the knee. Inflorescence spadix, peduncle 2.0-10.0 cm long. Spathe  up to 7 cm long, yellow inside and outside, ovoid, acuminate. Spadix shorter than spathe, sub-cylindric, 5-6 cm long, reddish. Flowers bisexual. Stamens 4, free, filaments oblong-linear, anthers much shorter than filaments, dehiscence longitudinal. Ovary 1-locular, ovules many, anatropous, placentation parietal, stigma raised. Fruit berry. Seeds with thin and smooth testa, oblong. Flowering and fruiting: May-August. Ecology : Forests, in shady and damp sites.

Rangamati.


Images