previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Bambusa polymorpha Munro, Trans. Linn. Soc. 26: 98 .1868.

Genus : Bambusa

Family : POACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Burma Bans, Dhal Bans, Wapia Bans (Bangla); Polymorpha Bamboo (English);

Description


ঝাড় ঘন । তরুণ বিটপে ফলকপ্রান্ত ভিতরে দিকে পাকানো, ফলে পেয়ালাকৃতি ধারণ করে । কাল্ম ধূসর থেকে ধূসর-সবুজ, রোমশ, ১০-২০ মিটার উঁচু, পর্বমধ্যে কোন খাঁজ নাই। শাখামুকুল উপবৃত্তাকার, পার্শ্বে সামান্য পক্ষল। মধ্যকান্ড থেকে উপরের দিকে শাখায়িত। কাল্মশিথ কচি অবস্থায় সবুজ, পরিপক্ক অবস্থায় হলুদ এবং বাদামী রং ধারণ করে, স্থায়ী, নিচের পৃষ্ঠ মসৃন, উপরের পৃষ্ঠ বাদামী থেকে কালচে চাপারোমাবৃত, কর্ণঅভিক্ষেপ ২ টি, অসম, কাস্তেআকৃতির, কুর্চযুক্ত, ফলক উপরের পৃষ্ঠে রোমশ। পুষ্পিত শাখা সাধারণত পত্রবিহীন, প্রায় ৪৫ সেমি লম্বা, সিউডোস্পাইকলেটে উর্বর পুষ্পিকা ২-৩ টি, একটি অসম্পূর্ণ পুষ্পিকা দ্বারা অনুগামী। পেলিয়াপক্ষ সাধারণত সিলিয়াযুক্ত নয়, কদাচিৎ সামান্য সিলিয়াযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-এপ্রিল। পুষ্পচক্র: ৫০   ৫ বছর। আবাসস্থল: ভেজা মিশ্র পর্ণমোচী অরণ্যের বেলেমাটি, নিচু ঢাল ও সুনিষ্কাশিত উপত্যকা। ব্যবহার: কান্ড ঘরের দেয়াল, মেঝ, মাদুর, কারুশিল্প ও মন্ড তৈরীতে ব্যবহৃত হয়। ভক্ষণযোগ্য বলেও রিপোর্ট আছে।

Clumps dense. Blade in young shoots rolled inward forming the shape of a cup. Culms grey to greyish-green, pubescent, 10-20 m tall, no sulcation in internodes. Branch buds ellipsoidal, slightly keeled laterally. Branches from mid-culm to upwards. Culm sheaths green when young, turning yellowish and brown when mature, persistent, adaxial surface glabrous, abaxial surface covered with brownish to black appressed hairs, auricles 2, unequal, falcate, bristled, blades pubescent on adaxial surface. Flowering branches usually leafless, up to 45 cm long, fertile florets 2-3, followed by an imperfect floret in the pseudo-spikelet. Palea keels generally not ciliated, sometimes slightly ciliated. Flowering and fruiting: March--April. Flowering cycle: 50 ± 5 years. Ecology: Sandy loams in moist mixed deciduous forests, lower slopes and well-drained valleys.Use: Culms are used for construction of walls, floors, matting, handicraft making and pulping.The young shoots are reported to be edible.


Images