previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Areca catechu L., Sp. Pl. : 1189. 1753.

Genus : Areca

Family : ARECACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Gua (Bangla); Supari (Bangla); Betel Nut (English);

Description


একটি বেলনাকার, একল, ঋজু বৃক্ষ, কান্ড সুস্পষ্ট পর্বযুক্ত, ১০-২০ মি উঁচু, পাতা পক্ষবৎ অতিখন্ডিত, ১.০-২.৫ মি দীর্ঘ, আবরণ আবদ্ধাবস্থায় ১ মি পর্যন্ত দীর্ঘ শীর্ষ মুকুটে পরিণত, বৃন্ত খাটো, অক্ষ ধনুকাকৃতি, অক্ষের উভয় পার্শ্বে পত্রক সংখ্যা ২০-৩০ টি, মধ্যপত্রক ৩০-৬০ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্পবিন্যাস স্পেডিক্স, অন্তপত্রীয় মূলে ও অক্ষে স্ত্রীপুষ্প সন্নিবেশিত, সর্বনি¤œ চমসা নৌকাকৃতি। পুংপুষ্প একল, ক্ষুদ্র, একান্তর ও দ্বিসারিবদ্ধ, পুংকেশর ৬টি। স্ত্রীপুষ্প পুংপুষ্পের চেয়ে অধিক লম্বা, পুষ্পপুটাংশ বর্তুলাকার, স্থায়ী, গর্ভাশয় ১-প্রকোষ্ঠীয়, ডিম্বক মূলীয়। ফল ১-বীজী বেরি, আবরণ আঁশযুক্ত, পাকলে কমলা বা লাল। বীজের পাদদেশ কর্তিতাগ্র, সস্য চর্বিতবৎ। আবাসস্থল: সাধারণত: বাড়ীর আশেপাশে রোপিত হয়। উপকূলীয় ও পাহাড়ী এলাকাসহ নানারকম বৈশিষ্ট পূর্ণ স্থানে জন্মায়। ব্যবহার: বীজ পান ও চুনের সঙ্গেঁ চিবিয়ে খাওয়া হয়। বীজ হজমী ও সংকোচক ভেষজ গুণ সম্পন্ন। সুপারি গাছ শোভাবর্ধণ ব্যতিরেকেও গাছের কান্ড অন্যান্য বহুপ্রকার ছোটখাটো ব্যবহারিক নির্মাণ উপাদান যুক্ত।


A cylindrical, solitary, erect palm, stems 10-20 m high, with conspicuous nodes. Leaves 1- 2.5 m long, sheaths closed and forming crownshafts to 1 m long, petioles short, rachis arching, pinnae 20-30 each side of rachis, middle pinnae 30-60 long. Inflorescence a spadix, infrafoliar, branches numerous, bearing minute male flowers at tips, female flowers at base and axils, lowest spathe boat-shaped. Male flowers solitary, minute, alternate and distichous, stamens 6. Female flowers larger than males, perianth segments orbicular, persistent, ovary 1-celled, ovule basal. Fruit 1-seeded berry, with fibrous covering,  orange or scarlet when ripe. Seed with ruminate endosperm, base truncate. Flowering and fruiting : Throughout the year. Ecology : Commonly cultivated around houses. Grows in a wide variety of habitats including coastal and hilly areas. Use : An important cultivated plant, for its seeds being chewed with betel leaf. The nut possesses digestive and astringent properties. The plant also has great ornamental value and many other minor uses.

 

Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts.


Images