previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Gigantochloa andamanica (Kurz) Kurz, For. Fl. Brit. Burma 2: 556 .1877.

Genus : Gigantochloa

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Bambusa andamanica Kurz, Jour. Asia. Soc. Beng. 2:88.1870;; Oxytenanthera nigrociliata (Büse) Munro (pro parte) Trans. Linn. Soc. 26: 128.1868; ; Bambusa nigrociliata Büse, Pl. Jungh. 389. 1854; ; Oxytenanthera auriculata (Kurz) Prain, Beng. Pl.2: 1234. 1903; ; Bambusa auriculata Kurz, Jour. Asia. Soc. Beng. 2:86.1870; ; Gigantochloa macrostachya non. Kurz, sensu auct., Prain, Beng. Pl.2: 1234. ;

Vernacular Name(s) : Ka1ibans (Bangla); Kali Bamboo (English);

Description


ঘন ঝাড়। কাল্ম ফ্যাকাশে সবুজ, কখনো নিচের দিকের পর্বমধ্য অনুদৈর্ঘ্য হলুদ রেখাযুক্ত, ৪-১২ মি উঁচু, পর্বমধ্য অনেক সময় খাঁজযুক্ত। শাখামুকুল ডিম্বাকার, সামান্য পক্ষল, পক্ষনগ্ন। কাল্মশিথ স্থায়ী, বাহিরের পৃষ্ঠ মধ্যবরাবর শূন্যস্থান সহ ছোপাকারে কালচে-বাদামী রোমাবৃত, কর্ণ অভিক্ষেপ ২ টি, সবুজ, নগ্ন। পুষ্পিতশাখা ১০০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, মঞ্জরীঅক্ষ বক্রলোমশ। সিউডোস্পাইকলেট প্রতিপর্বে গুচ্ছাকারে, বেলনাকার, উর্বর পুষ্পিকা ২-৩ টি, শুধুমাত্র পেলিয়া সর্বশ্ব একটি অসম্পূর্ণ পুষ্পিকা দ্বারা অনুগামী। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-সেপ্টেম্বর। পুষ্পচক্র: ৫০ বৎসর। আবাসস্থল: বনের প্রান্তদেশ বরাবর শুষ্ক মিশ্র অরণ্য। ব্যবহার: কুঁড়ে ঘর, চালার ফ্রেম, ঝুড়ি, মাছধরার ফাদ এবং মাদুর তৈরির কাজেও ব্যবহৃত হয়। সরু কান্ড মহেশখালী ও কক্সবাজার এলাকার পানবরজে পানের লতার বাহন হিসেবে ব্যবহার হয়।

Densely clumped. Culms dull green, sometimes longitudinal yellow stripes on lower internodes, 4-12 m tall, internodes often sulcated. Branch bud oval, slightly keeled, keels naked. Culm sheath persistent, abaxial surface covered with patches of blackish-brown pubescence with a median vacant patch, auricles 2, dark green, entire. Flowering branches up to 100 cm long, sometimes leafy, rachis curved, pubescent. Pseudospikelets in clusters from each node , cylindrical, fertile florets 2-3, followed by an imperfect upper floret having an empty palea. Flowering and fruiting: May-September. Flowering cycle: 50 years. Ecology: Dry mixed forests and along the fringes of the forests. Use: It is used for building huts, making roof frames, baskets, fishing traps and also for mat work.Thin culms are used as supporting sticks for betel vines in Moheshkhali and Cox’s Bazar areas.