previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Melocalamus compactiflorus (Kurz) Benth. in Benth. et Hook., Gen. Pl. 3: 1095, 1212 .1883.

Genus : Melocalamus

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Pseudostachyum compactiflorum Kurz, Jour. Asia. Soc. Beng. 42(4): 252. 1873;; Dinochloa maclellandi non Kurz, sensu Prain, Beng. Pl.2: 1236. 1903; ;

Vernacular Name(s) : Lota Bans (Bangla); Climbing Bamboo (English);

Description


ঘন গুচ্ছাকার ঝাড়। কাল্ম ঝুলন্ত, আরোহী ও ছড়ানো, ৩-৮ মিটার উঁচু। পর্ব শিথের অবশিষ্টাংশ দ্বারা কটিবদ্ধবৎ আবৃত, পর্বঅঞ্চল মখমল রোমশ, গোলাকার পটি দ্বারা আবৃত। শাখামুকুল শীর্ষের দিকে পক্ষল, পক্ষ সিলিয়াযুক্ত। কাল্মশিথ কর্ণ অভিক্ষেপযুক্ত, কর্ণঅভিক্ষেপ ২ টি,  অর্ধচন্দ্রাকৃতির, তরুণ অবস্থায় ভংগুর সাদা কুর্চযুক্ত। পুষ্পমঞ্জরী প্যানিকেল, পুষ্পিত শাখা ২-৮ টি। স্পাইকলেট ২-৩ টি নৌকাকৃতির অপুষ্পক গ্লুম যুক্ত। ফল রসালো ক্যারিওপসিস, পরিপক্ক ফল ২-৩ সেমি চওড়া, কচি অবস্থায় উজ্জল সবুজ, কিন্তু পরিপক্ক অবস্থায় বাদামী, অঙ্কুরোদগম জরায়ূজ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: আগস্ট-মার্চ। পুষ্পচক্র: ৫০ ৩ বৎসর। আবাসস্থল: সমুদ্রপৃষ্ঠ থেকে ১৫০০ মিটার উঁচু পর্যন্ত বর্ষাঅরণ্যের শুষ্ক পাহাড়ী অঞ্চল। ব্যবহার: ঝুড়ি তৈরির কাজে ব্যবহৃত হয়। 

Densely tufted clumps. Culms scandent, climbing and spreading, 3-8 m tall. Nodes surrounded by sheath girdle, nodal zone covered by a circular band of velvety pubescence. Branch bud keeled towards the apex, keels ciliated. Culm sheath auricled, auricles 2, crescent-shaped, fringed with deciduous white bristles when young. Inflorescence a panicle, flowering branches 2-8. Spikelets subtended by 2-3 boat-shaped empty glumes. Fruit fleshy caryopsis, mature fruits 2-3 cm in diameter, glossy green when young but brown when mature, germination viviparous. Flowering and fruiting: August-March. Flowering cycle: 50 ± 3 years. Ecology: Drier hills in rain forests, up to the elevation 1500 m.  Use: Used for basket making.