previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Schizostachyum dullooa (Gamble) R. Majumdar in Karthikeyan et al., Fl. Ind. Enum. Monocot: 281 .1989.

Genus : Schizostachyum

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Teinostachyum dullooa Gamble, Ann. Roy. Bot. Gard. Calc. 7: 101, t. 89.1896; ; Neohouzeaua dullooa (Gamble) Camus, Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. Bull.: 91. 1923; ;

Vernacular Name(s) : Dolu Bans (Bangla); Dhalobanz (Chakma); MhrawWaah (Marma); MalauKawoo (Murang); Dolu Bamboo (English);

Description


ঘন গুচ্ছাকৃতির ঝাড়। কাল্ম গাঢ় সবুজ, রূপালী-শুভ্র রোমাবৃত, ৫-১০ মিটার উঁচু, প্রাচীর পাতলা, সবচেয়ে দীর্ঘ পর্বমধ্য ৫০-৬৫ সেমি লম্বা, পর্বমধ্য খাঁজযুক্ত নহে, পর্বের নীচে অনুপ্রস্থে একটি পট্টি বিদ্যমান। শাখামুকুল নিচের দিকের পর্বে (৫ম পর্ব পর্যন্ত) অনুপস্থিত, উপবৃত্তাকার থেকে গোলাকার, পার্শ্বে পক্ষল, পক্ষ সিলিয়াবিহীন। শাখা সরু, অর্ধসমান, মধ্য কান্ড থেকে ওপর পর্যন্ত। কাল্মশিথ তরুণ অবস্থায় সবুজ, পরিপক্ক অবস্থায় বাদামী, পর্বমধ্যের অর্ধেকের চেয়ে কমআবৃত করে রাখে কর্ণ অভিক্ষেপ অনুপস্থিত, ফলক শিথের শীর্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় অবস্থানে বিদ্যমান, তুরপুনাকার। পুষ্পিত শাখা ৩০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, মঞ্জরীঅক্ষ সাধারণত অরোমশ। সিউডোস্পাইকলেট সাধারণত ২ টি একত্রিত, সরু রৈখিক-বেলনাকার, ১.৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। ক্যারিওপসিস লম্বা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-ডিসেম্বর। পুস্পচক্র: ৪৫ ২ বৎসর। আবাসস্থল: সমুদ্র পৃষ্ঠ থেকে ৭০০ মিটার উঁচু পর্যন্ত চিরহরিৎ ও মিশ্র পর্ণমোচী বনের স্যাঁতস্যাঁতে বেলে-দোঁআশ মাটি। ব্যবহার: এই বাঁশ পানি পরিবহন, ঝুড়ির কাজ, মাদুর প্রস্তুত ও হালকা নির্মাণ কাজে ব্যবহৃত হয়। ছোট ভ্যারাইটির কান্ড ছাতার হাতল প্রস্তুতেও ব্যবহৃত হয়।

Densely tufted clumps. Culms dark green, covered with silvery-white pubescence, 5-10 m tall, wall thin, longest internodes 50-65 cm long, intenode not sulcated, a transverse glaucous ring below the nodes. Branch buds absent towards lower nodes (up to 5th node), ellipsoidal to rounded, keeled laterally, keels not ciliated. Branches slender , subequal from mid culm to top. Culm sheaths green when young, brown at maturity, covering less than half the length of the internode, auricles absent, blades placed centrally on the top of the sheath, subulate. Flowering branches up to 30 cm long, rachis generally glabrous. Pseudospikelets usually 2, together, slender, linear-cylindric, up to 1.5 cm long. Caryopsis elongated. Flowering and fruiting: May-December. Flowering cycle: 45 ± 2 years. Ecology: Moist sandy loamy soils in evergreen to mixed deciduous forests, up to 700 m altitude. Use: It is used for carrying water, basketry work, making mats and for light construction works. Culms of the small variety is used for making umbrella handles.


Images