previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Thyrsostachys oliveri Gamble, Ann. Roy. Bot. Gard. Calc. 7: 58, t. 50 .1896.

Genus : Thyrsostachys

Family : POACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Burma Bans (Bangla); Burma Bamboo (English);

Description


ঘন গুচ্ছের ঝাড়। কাল্ম ঘোলাটে সবুজ থেকে হলুদাভ-সবুজ, নিচের দিকের অংশ স্থায়ী কাল্মশিথে আচ্ছাদিত, পর্বমধ্য সাধারণত খাঁজযুক্ত নহে, পর্বরেখার উপরে একটি অনুপ্রস্থ রোমশ পটি ও নিচে একটি সাদা পাউডারের চিকন পটি উপস্থিত। শাখামুকুল ডিম্বাকার, উপরের অর্ধেকঅংশে পক্ষল, পক্ষ সিলিয়াযুক্ত। শাখা-প্রশাখা সাধারণত মধ্যকান্ড থেকে ওপরের দিকে। কাল্মশিথ সাধারণত কান্ডের নিচের দিকে স্থায়ী, প্রায় সম্পূর্ণ পর্বমধ্য আবৃত করে রাখে, পৃষ্ঠদেশ সাদা দৃঢ় রোমাবৃত, ২ টি ছোট কর্ণ অভিক্ষেপ সদৃশ বস্তু বিদ্যমান, উর্বর পুষ্পিকা ২-৩ টি, একটি প্রলম্বিত বোটাদ্বারা অনুগামী। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: নভেম্বর-ফেব্রুয়ারি। পুষ্পচক্র: ৪৮ বৎসর। আবাসস্থল: মিশ্র পর্ণমোচী বনে সুনিষ্কশিত মাটি, লালমাটিতে জন্ম। ব্যবহার: কান্ড কুঁড়েঘর নির্মাণ, দেশী নৌকার লগি, তাবু ও ঝাড়–র হাতল তৈরীতে ব্যবহৃত হয়।

Densely tufted clumps. Culms glaucous green to yellowish-green, covered with persistent culm sheath towards the base, internodes generally  not sulcated,  a transverse pubescent band above and a narrow white powdery band below the nodal line. Branch bud ovate, keeled towards upper half, keels ciliated. Branches generally above the mid-culm. Culm sheath generally persistent towards the base, covering mostly whole internode, back white stiff pubescencet, 2 small auricle-like processes. Flowering branches large. Pseudospikelets in fascicles of 3-5, fertile florets 2-3, followed by a prolonged stipe.  Flowering and fruiting: November-February. Flowering cycle: 48 years. Ecology: Well-drained soil in mixed deciduous forests, also grows in red soils. Use: The culms are used in the hut construction, poles of country boats, tents and broom handles.

 




Images